Dearbhla Molloy

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Dallas Smith
Assistant: Sarah Roberts
Second Assistant: Alexandra Rae

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

 

Nominee, HELEN HAYES AWARD for MOMENT, Nominee, DRAMA DESK AWARD for GIVE ME YOUR HAND. Winner Drama Desk Award, Winner Theatre World Special Award and Tony Award Nomination for DANCING AT LUGHNASA on Broadway. Winer of London Critics` Award for Best Supporting Actress in JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK (RSC production).  Winner Best Supporting Actress Irish Theatre Awards for A LIFE.  IFTA Best Actress Nomination for HOME FOR CHRISTMAS.  US Audi Award, Grammy Award nominee for reading of MY DREAM OF YOU by Nuala O`Faoilaon.  Winner Drama Desk Award, Winner Best Suporting Actress Irish Theatre Award for THE CRIPPLE OFINISHMAAN.

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

3096

MOTHER PRIKLOPIL

Sherry Hormamm

Constantin Films

NO RESERVATIONS

Anna

Scott Hicks

Castle Rock Entertainment

THE DAMNED UNITED

Jean Reid

Tom Hooper

Columbia Pictures

BLACKWATER LIGHTSHIP

Essie

John Erman

Hallmark Hall of Fame/World 2000

BLOOM

Mrs Breen

Sean Walsh

Ulysses Pictures

FRANKIE STARLIGHT

Effa

Michael Lndsay Hogg

Ferndale Films

HOME FOR CHRISTMAS

Dr Mona

Charlie McCarthy

RTE

LOADED

Ava

Anna Campion

Strawberry Vale Films

RUN OF THE COUNTRY

Ma

Peter Yates

129 Productions

TARA ROAD

Finola

Gillies McKinnon

Tara Films

THIS IS THE SEA

Ma Stokes

Mary McGuckian

Pembridge Films

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Scandal

Queen Isabel

Various

ABC

Coronation Street

Helen Connor

Various

ITV

FAMILY TREE

Sheila

Christopher Guest

NBC

QUIRKE

Celia

Jim O'Hanlon

BBC/Element Pictures

CASUALTY

Diane Rippon

BBC

CORONATION STREET

Helen Connor

Ian Bevitt

Granada

CASE HISTORIES

Marion Foster

Bill Anderson/ Dan Zeff

Ruby Films/ BBC

DOCTORS

Mary O'Brian

BBC

WALLANDER

Anita Johansson

Hetty McDonald

Zodiak Entertainment

U BE DEAD

Dr. Bernice Falkowska

Jamie Payne

Darlow Smithson Productions

A TOUCH OF FROST

Linda Heal

Roger Bamford

ITV Productions

THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD

Pegeen Mike

Louis Lentin

RTE

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

Gwendolen

 

RTE

KILLER EXPOSED 

Charlotte/Gill

James Ormerod

Yorkshire TV

JOHN DAVID

Judith

Rodney Bennett

BBC

McCABE'S WALL - TIES OF BLOOD

Trish McCabe

James Ormerod

BBC

FIRST LOVE

Elizabeth Clarke

 

Channel 4

SUMMER GHOST

Mother

 

Littlebird for Channel 4

LORNA

Clare

James Ormerod

BBC

PERSEUS AND THE GORGON - GREEK MYTHS

The Oracle

 

Jim Henson Productions

PENTECOST

Marion

Nicolas Kent, Tim Ironside-Wood

BBC

BETWEEN THE LINES

ACC Jan Lewis

Various

BBC

THE PIRATE PRINCE

Dublin Kilkenny

Alan Horrox

Thames TV

ROMEO AND JULIET

The Nurse

Alan Horrox

Tetra Films for Channel 4

PEAK PRACTICE - LONG WEEKEND

Karen

Alan Grint

Central

A SECRET SLAVE

Sr Catherine

Sally George

BBC

THE CELADON CUP

Maura

Deirdre Friel

RTE

THE FRAGILE HEART

Dr Lilith Pascoe

Patrick Lau

Carnival Series for Channel 4

COLOURBLIND

Kathie McQueen

Alan Grint

Festival Film and TV

OUTREACH

Minerva

 

Warner Bros Pilot

G.B.H.

Laura Nelson

Robert Young

Channel 4

BREUR

Mrs Hanson

Brian K Roberts

Fox Pilot

SWALLOW

Dorothy

Adrian Shergold

Box TV for Channel 4

FERGUS' WEDDING

Mrs Walsh

Ian Fitzgibbon

RTE

STATE OF MIND

Wanda

Chris Menaul

ITV

THE LAST DETECTIVE - DANGEROUS AND LONELY HEARTS

Sinead

Gavin Tucker

ITV Granada

WAKING THE DEAD

Mairead Doyle

Suri Krishnamma

BBC

FOYLE'S WAR - ENEMY FIRE

Grace Petrie

Jeremy Silbertson

Greenlit Productions

MIDSOMER MURDERS

Elizabeth

Peter Smith

Bentley Productions

PROOF

Gillian

Thaddeus O'Sullivan

RTE

HEARTBEAT

Hetty Bolton

Roger Bamford

Yorkshire Television

55 DEGREES NORTH

Series 2

Jon Sen and various

Bentley Productions

NEW TRICKS

Jan

Ben Holt

BBC

STAN

Ida Laurel

Jon Sen

BBC

SEX AND THE CITY 

Marcia

 

Blast Films

A TOUCH OF FROST - DEAD END

Linda Heal

 Peter Smith

ITV Productions

CORONATION STREET

Helen Connor

Various

ITV

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

The Ferryman

Aunt Pat

Sam Mendes

The Royal Court // The Gielgud Theatre

AFTERPLAY

Sonya

Brian Friel

Irish Repertory Theatre

RICHARD III

Duchess of York

Rupert Goold

The Almeida Theatre/Ulysses Festival, Croatia

Moment

TERESA LYNCH

ETHAN MCSWEENY

Studio Theatre, Washington

JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK

Mrs Tancred

Joe Dowling

Guthrie Theatre

OUTSIDE MULLINGAR

Aoife Muldoon

Doug Hughes

Manhattan Theatre Club/ Samuel J. Friedman Theatre

THE NEW ELECTRIC BALLROOM

Clara

John Haidar

RADA

GIVE ME YOUR HAND

Richard Twyman

Irish Rep Theatre, New York

TROJAN WOMEN

Hecuba

Chrsistopher Haydon

Gate Theatre, Notting Hill

AND NO MORE SHALL WE PART

Pam

James Macdonald

Hampstead/Traverse

Much Ado About Nothing

Beatrice

Joe Dowling

Guthrie Theatre

PIECES OF VINCENT

Anne

Clare Lizzimore

Arcola Theatre

DITCH

Mrs Peel

Richard Twyman

High Tide Festival / Old Vic Tunnels

GIVE ME YOUR HAND

Poetry Reading

Chicago Shakespeare Theatre

The Cripple of Inishmaan

Nick Hytner

Druid tour / Atlantic Theater - NY

ON THE LEDGE

Mal

Robin Lefevre

National Theatre

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN

Paulina Salas

Lindsay Posner

Bill Kenwright/Royal Court No 1 Tour

LOOT

Fay

Peter James

Lyric Theatre Hammersmith

THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS

Mrs Gogan

Sam Mendes

Young Vic Theatre

POOR BEAST IN THE RAIN

Molly

Robin Lefevre

Bush Theatre

SUMMERFOLK

Maria

Sam Mendes

Chichester Festival Theatre

HAMLET

Gertrude

Derek Jacoboi

Renaissance Theatre Productions

AS YOU LIKE IT

Audrey

Geraldine McEwan

Renaissance Theatre Productions

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

Ursula

Judi Dench

Renaissance Theatre Productions

PENTECOST

Marion

Nicolas Kent

Lyric Theatre Hammersmith

MACBETH

Lady Macbeth

Andy Hines

Bristol Old Vic

JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK 

Mary Boyle

Trevor Nunn

RSC

THE SHADOW OF A GUNMAN

Minnie Powell

Michael Bogdanov

RSC

THE LOVEGIRL AND THE INNOCENT

Lyuba

Clifford Williams

RSC

UNITY/HITCHHIKER

Doctor

Jules Wright

Royal Court Theatre

WHERE THERE IS DARKNESS

Ruth Williams

Peter James

Lyric Theatre Hammersmith

THE PARTY'S OVER

Maureen

 

Liverpool Playhouse

DANCING AT LUGHNASA

Maggie

Patrck Mason

Abbey Theatre

ARISTOCRATS

Alice

Joe Dowling

Abbey Theatre

THE PATRICK PEARSEHOTEL

Nuala

Brian de Salvo

Abbey Theatre

THE WAY TO KEEP HIM

Mrs Lovemore

Patrick Mason

Abbey Theatre

THE GINGER MAN

Marion

Frank Bailey

Eblana Theatre

TIME WAS

Bea

Tomas MacAnna

Abbey Theatre

THE MISANTHROPE

Celimene

Patrick Mason

Abbey Theatre

THE GINGERBREAD LADY

Polly

Ray McAnally

Eblana Theatre

TRANSLATIONS

Moira

Joe Dowling

Abbey Theatre

BAREFOOT IN THE PARK

Corrie

Ray McAnally

Eblana Theatre

THE DEATH OF HUMPTY DUMPTY

Caroline

Patrick Mason

Abbey Theatre

WHAT THE BUTLER SAW

Geraldine

Ray McAnally

Eblana Theatre

IVANOV

Sasha

Patrick Mason

Abbey Theatre

LIVING QUARTERS

Anna

Joe Dowling

Abbey Theatre

MRS WARREN'S PROFESSION

Vivie Warren

Patrick Mason

Abbey Theatre

RICHARD'S CORK LEG

Deirdre

Alan Simpson

Abbey Theatre and Royal Court

A LIFE

Mibs

Joe Dowling

Abbey Theatre and Old Vic Theatre

PHAEDRE

Phaedre

John Crowley

Gate Theatre

MADIGAN'S LOCK

Susie

Alan Simpson

Gate Theatre

LOVERS

Maggie

 

Olympia Theatre

UNCLE VANYA

Yelena

Paul Unwin

Gate Theatre

THE PHILANTHROPIST

Celia

Alan Simpson

Gate Theatre

DA

Mary Tate The Yellow Peril

Hugh Leonard

Olympia Theatre

COME ON OVER

Margaret

Conor McPherson

Gate Theatre

THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS

Bessie Burgess

Stephen Rea

Gaiety Theatre

THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN

Eileen

Garry Hines

Druid & Atlantic Theatre Company

IN CELEBRATION 

Mrs Shaw

 Anna Mackmin

Duke of York's Theatre

ALL MY SONS

Kate Keller

Gemma Bodinetz

Liverpool Playhouse

A TOUCH OF THE POET

Nora Melody

Doug Hughes

Studio 54 Broadway

JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK

Juno Boyle

John Crowley

Roundabout at Gramercy Theatre New York

THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN

Eileen

Nick Hytner

Geffen Playhouse Los Angeles

A TOUCH OF THE POET

Nora Melody

Joe Dowling

American Repertory Theatre Boston

DANCING AT LUGHNASA

Maggie

Patrick Mason

Broadway

THE PATRICK PEARSE MOTEL

Nuala

 

USA Tour

THE TINKER'S WEDDING

Sarah Casey

 

USA Tour

ARMS AND THE MAN

Raina

 

USA Tour

THE SEAGULL

Paulina

Peter Stein

Kings Theatre Edinburgh Festival

HINTERLAND

Daisy

Max Stafford-Clark

Out of Joint/Abbey Theatre/RNT

JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK

Juno Boyle

John Crowley

Donmar Warehouse

SATURDAY, SUNDAY, MNDAY

Donna Rosa Priore

Jude Kelly

Chichester Festival Theatre

EXPERIMENT WITH AN AIRPUMP

Susanna Fenwick

Matthew Lloyd

Manchester Royal Exchange

CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN

Eileen

Trevor Nunn

National Theatre

ARCADIA

Hannah Jarvis

Trevor Nunn

Haymarket Theatre West End

THE HOSTAGE

Meg

Michael Bogdanov

RSC

THE LIFE OF THE WORLD TO COME

Dr Marilyn Shriver

Derek Wax

Almeida Theatre