David Lee

Production Designer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

PROMETHEUS MERCHANDISING FILMS
Senior Art Director
RSA UNIT

2011

Brandywine Productions / Scott Free / 20th Century Fox

RSA UNIT:
Dir: Johnny Hardstaff
Prods: Caspar Delaney , James Smith

THE SEEKER
The Dark is Rising Production Designer

2007

20th Century Fox / Walden Media

Dir: David. L. Cunningham
Prod: Ron Schmidt / Marc Platt / David Starke

STAR WARS
Episode III Revenge of the Sith Art Director

2005

Lucas Film / 20th Century Fox

Dir: George Lucas
Prod: Rick McCallum

BATMAN BEGINS
Art Director

2005

Warner Bros.

Dir: Christopher Nolan
Prod: Larry Franco

THUNDERBIRDS
Art Director

2004

Working Title

Dir: Peter Hewitt
Prod: Tim Beven

ALIEN INVASION
Short Film for Green Peace
with Eddie Izzard and Jim Broadbent

2004

Hungry Man

Dir: Hank Perlman

TOMB RAIDER
Art Director

2004

Paramount

Dir: Simon West
Prod: Colin Wilson

STAR WARS Episode II Attack of the Clones Art Director

2002

Lucas Film / 20th Century Fox

Dir: George Lucas
Prod: Rick McCallum

EYES WIDE SHUT Assistant Art Director

1999

Warner Brothers / Hobby Films

Dir: Stanley Kubrick
Prod: Stanley Kubrick

MAD COWS
Art Director

Flashlight

Dir: Sara Sugarman
Prod: Frank Mannion

LOST IN SPACE
Art Director

1998

Nu-Line Cinema

Dir: Stephen Hopkins
Prod: Carla Fry

FAIRYTALE - A TRUE STORY
Supervising Art Director

1997

Paramount/Icon

Dir: Charles Sturridge
Prod: Selwyn Roberts

MISSION IMPOSSIBLE
Assistant Art Director

1996

Paramount

Dir: Brian de Palma
Prod: Tom Cruise

BRAMWELL
Art Director

1995

Whitby Television

Dir: David Tucker
Prod: Harriet Davison

A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME
Art Director

1991

Amblin

Dir: Errol Morris
Prod: David Hickman

EVER AFTER
Art Director

20th Century Fox

Dir: Andy Tennant
Prod: Mireille Soria

HAMLET
Assistant Art Director

Castle Rock Entertainment

Dir: Kenneth Branagh
David Barron

EMPIRE STATE
Production Designer

Flashflight

Dir: Bob Spiers

TWIN FOXES
Production Designer for Development only.

Miramax

Dir: Trevor Melvin

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

VODAFONE

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

H&M (ART DIRECTOR TO CATHERINE MARTIN)

2017

Biscuit / Bazmark Films

Dir: Baz Luhrmann

GALAXY

2017

Pulse

Dir: Sam Pilling

TENA

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

M&M's

2017

La Pac

Dir: Reynald Gresset

TASSIMO

2017

Knucklehead

Dir: Tomas Mankovsky

CADBURYS

2017

Hungryman

Dir: Dave Laden

EDEKA

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Isaiah Seret

EE

2017

Hungryman

Dir: Hank Perlman

LINCOLN

2016

Knucklehead

Dir: Tomas Mankovsky

MOUNTAIN DEW

2016

Biscuit LA

Dir: Andreas Nilsson

ALDI 'OLYMPUS'

2016

CZAR

Dir: Andreas Nilsson

VIRGIN

2016

Rattling Stick

Dir: Traktor

TK MAXX

2016

Biscuit

Dir: Andreas Nilsson

STELLA ARTOIS 'NEVER HEARD OF IT'

2016

Biscuit

Dir: Andreas Nilsson
Winner, Production Design for Film Advertising, D&AD Awards 2017
Shortlisted for Production Design, Creative Circle Film Craft Awards 2017
Shortlisted for Production Design, British Arrows Craft Awards 2016
Bronze Winner, Production Design, Ciclope Festival 2016

COORS

2016

Academy

Dir: Marcus Soderlund

L'OR

2016

Pulse Films

Dir: Michael Haussman

MCDONALDS

2016

Acne

Dir: Henrik Sundgren

PLAYSTATION

2015

Blink

Dir: Bjoern Ruehmann

SKY MOVIES

2015

Blink

Dir: Michael Spiccia

LEXUS (ROME SECTION - Featuring Jude Law)

2015

Smuggler

Dir: Adam Berg

HONDA

2015

Somesuch & Co

Dir: Aoife McCardle

JAGUAR

2015

Believe Media

Dir: Anthony Mandler

JAMESONS

2015

Blink

Dir: Adam Hashemi

LUCKY CHARMS

2015

RSA

Dir: Paul Gay

CADBURYS

2015

Academy

Dir: US

GARNIER

2015

Bare Films

Dir: Cristiana Miranda

VIRGIN MONEY

2015

Rattling Stick

Dir: Andy Mcleod

SERIOUSLY CHEDDER

2015

Partizan

Dir: Matthias Hoene

MARIE CURIE

2014

Knucklehead

Dir: Daniel Barber

LIPTON

2014

Rogue

Dir: Saam Farahmand

JOHNNIE WALKER

2014

Academy / Reset

Dir: US

TETLEY

2014

Acne

Dir: Acne

SAMSUNG

2014

Knucklehead

Dir: Daniel Barber

SKY SPORTS

2014

Rattling Stick

Dir: Ivan Bird

HONDA

2014

RSA

Dir: Johnny Hardstaff

L'OREAL ELLNET 'SATIN'

2014

Passion

Dir: Cristiana Miranda

LEXUS

2014

Independent

Dir. Gary Freedman

AXE

2014

Biscuit

Dir: Noam Murro

VERY

2014

Partizan

Dir: AB/CD/CD

SONY PLAYSTATION

2014

Smuggler

Dir: Adam Berg

ADT

2013

Rogue

Dir: Saam

CONFUSED.COM

2013

Rogue

Dir: Saam

POKERSTARS

2013

Partizan

Dir: Niall Downing

VERY

2013

Partizan

Dir: Canada

XBOX 'RYSE'

2013

Smuggler LA

Dir: Brian Beletic

NIKE

2013

Independent

Dir: Glue Society

SEAT

2013

Stink

Dir: Pleix

ASSASINS CREED BLACK FLAG: 'DEFY'

2013

Stink Paris

Dir: Adam Berg
Gold Winner for Best Production Design, British Arrows 2013
Gold Winner for Best Live Action SFX, British Arrows 2013
Silver Winner for Production Design, Ciclope International Festival of Craft 2013

HULA HOOPS

2013

Partizan

Dir: Bo Mirosseni

LV

2013

Partizan

Dir: Niall Downing

MULLER

2013

Partizan

Dir: Niall Downing

PIMMS

2013

Independent

Dir: Glue Society

POKERSTARS

2013

Partizan

Dir: Niall Downing

CADBURYS

2013

Stink

Dir: Brian Lee Hughes

PROMETHEUS 'DAVID 8'
Promo Marketing Viral Film

2012

RSA

Dir: Johnny Hardstaff
Winner at D&AD Awards 2013 'Best Production Design'
Winner at Cannes Lions 2013, 'Gold Award'

PROMETHEUS 'TED 2023'
Promo Marketing Viral Film

2012

RSA

Dir: Luke Scott
Winner at Cannes Lions 2013, 'Gold Award'

MULLER

2012

Partizan

Dir: Niall Downing

CARLSBERG 'SPARTACUS'

2012

RSA

Dir: David Lodge

READYBREK

2012

Stink

Dir: Rafael Lopez

HOMEBASE

2012

STINK

Dir: Stylewar

LIPTON

2012

Knucklehead

Dir: Ben & Joe Dempsey

VW

2012

Rattling Stick

Dir: Andy McLeod

BT

2012

Rattling Stick

Dir: Steve Cope

SUZUKI

2012

Rattling Stick

Dir: Andy McLeod / Austen Humphries

LV INSURANCE

2012

Partizan

Dir: Niall Downing

POKERSTARS

2012

Partizan

Dir: Niall Downing

MATHIESONS

2012

Rattling Stick

Dir: Andy McLeod

WONGA

2012

Hotspur & Argyle

Dir: Theo Delaney

CARTIER

2012

Iconoclast

Dir: Saam Farahmand

ANTI-SMOKING

2012

MJZ

Dir: Jim Gilchrist

MENTOS

2012

Rattling Stick

Dir: Andy McLeod

PEPSI

2012

Rattling Stick

Dir: Steve Cope

VIRGIN

2011

RSA

Dir: Duncan Jones

HARRODS

2011

Partizan

Dir: Niall Downing

POKERSTARS

2011

Partizan

Dir: Niall Downing

SMIRNOFF

2011

Smuggler

Dir: Samir Mallal

WONGA

2011

Hungry Man Ltd

Dir: Roderick Fenske

GARNIER

2011

Homecorp

Dir: Lucy Blakstad

BENADRYL

2011

Rattling Stick

Dir: Steve Cope

MONEY SUPERMARKET.COM

2011

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

FLORA

2011

Home Corp Ltd

Dir: Lucy Blakstad

REXONA

2011

MJZ

Dir: Joaquin Baca-Asay

SAMSUNG

2011

Rattling Stick

Dir: Steve Cope

The Promise - Title Sequence

2011

C4

Dir: Joseph Ernst / Brian Harrington

KITKAT

2010

Rattling Stick

Dir: Steve Cope

MALTEASERS

2010

Smuggler

Dir: Neil Harris

FREEVIEW

2010

Hungry Man Ltd

Dir: Scott Vincent

TELENOR

2010

4 1/2 Film AS

Dir: Thomas Hilland

B&Q

2010

RSA

Dir: David Lodge

ARGOS

2010

Rattling Stick

Dir: Steve Cope

HEAD & SHOULDERS

2010

Believe

Dir: Andy Morahan

NIQUITINE

2010

Smuggler

Dir: Renny Maslow

REVLON

2010

Short Films

Dir: Stephen Mead

THE TIMES

2010

Infinity Productions Ltd

Dir: Alex Turner

POKERSTARS 'ARENA'

2010

Partizan

Dir: Thomas Hilland

Anti Whaling Campaign feat Alice Dellal

2010

Independent

Dir: White Rabbit

MAZDA

2010

Ratting Stick

Dir: Steve Cope

R.A.F

2010

Independent

Dir: Jonathan Young

L'OREAL - 'JACQUES DESSANGE’’

2010

Short Films

Dir: Stephen Mead

DIAL

2010

Short Films

Dir: Stephen Mead

SKY HD
'Lord Of Super''

2010

Hungry Man Ltd

Dir: Hideyuki Tanaka

PHILEAS FOGG

2010

Hungry Man Ltd

Dir: Samual Christopher

THOMSONS

Partizan

Dir: Patrik Bergh

MCCAINS 'Goodness Unlimited'

2009

Partizan

Dir: Matthias Hoene
Gold Winner for Production Design at The Creative Circle Awards
Selected for D&AD Awards 2010

EBAY

2009

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

MONEY SUPERMARKET

2009

RSA

Dir: Trevor Melvin

HORNBACH
'Die Hymme Des Machens'

2009

Partizan Berlin

Dir: Nico Beyer
Epica Award Winner: Euro RSCG sahnt Grand Prix ab, Gold

DELL

2009

Traktor Ltd

Dir: Traktor

T-MOBILE

2009

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

VIRGIN TRAINS 'Success Express' 'Booty Train'

Partizan

Dir: Traktor

THE SUNDAY TIMES

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

SAATCHI INTERVIEW

Partizan

Dir: Matthias Hoene
Silver Winner at The Creative Circle Awards

T MOBILE 'Dance' - Cannes Lion Gold Award 2009

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey
Best Television Commercial of The Year 2010 at The BTAA Awards
Gold Winner in the Best Telecommunications Services and Best Over 90 Second Commercial cateogories at The BTAA Awards
Cannes Lion Gold Award 2009

ORANGE - 'Wicked Witch Of The West'

Hungry Man

Dir: Hank Perlman

RICE CRISPIES

Production International

Dir: Ornette Spencely

3 MOBILE

Hungry Man

Dir: Hank Perlmann

ABBEY NATIONAL

Paul Weiland Film Co.

Dir: Paul Gay

ABBEY NATIONAL

Mustard

Dir: Chris Mudge

AFTER EIGHT

Hungry Man

Dir: Hank Perlmann

BACHELORS Fork and Spoon Fight

Partizan

Dir: Paul Goldman

BALISTO

Cowboy

Dir: Jesse Peretz

BET & WIN

Stink

Dir: David Frankham

BIRDS EYE

Blink

Dir: Trevor Melvin

BOOTS

2009

Hungry Man

Dir: Bryan Buckley

BOOTS

Rose Hackeny Barber

Dir: Daniel Barber

BRITISH PORK

Blink

Dir: Trevor Melvin

BT

Sneezing Tree

Dir: Graham Linehan

BT Mute

Outsider

Dir: Paul Gay

CADBURYS

Mustard

Dir: Chris Mudge

CAPRI-SUN

Hungry Man

Dir: Hank Perlman

COCA COLA

Blink

Dir: Trevor Melvin

COCA COLA

Stink Ltd

Dir: Stylewar

COI Crime Prevention

Paul Weiland Film Co.

Dir: Paul Gay

DELL "Factory Tour Girl/ Boy"

Smuggler

Dir: Philip Engstrom

DOVE

Home

Dir: Sara Dunlop

DULUX Neighbours

Partizan

Dir: Patrik Bergh

ENIRO

Outsider

Dir: Nicolai Fulgsig

ES MAGAZINE  featuring Micha Barton and Clare Forlani

The Office

Dir: Bryan Adams

FIRST DIRECT

Independent Films

Dir: Tim Godsall

FORD TRANSIT

Joy Films

Dir: Paul Salmi

FRUIT TODAY

Rokitt

Dir: Perlorian Brothers

GATORADE

Gerard De Thame Propel Films

Dir: Gerard de Thame

GRAZIA

Outsider

Dir: Speck Gordon

GROLSCH

Outsider

Dir: Chris Mudge

HALFORDS

Hungry Man

Dir: John O'Hagan

HEART FM

Paul Weiland Film Co.

Dir: Trevor Melvin

HSBC

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

HSBC

Paul Weiland Film Co.

Dir: David Garfath

IKEA

Hungry Man

Dir: Hank Perlmann

ITV DIGITAL Monkey

@Radical.media

Dir: Mark Walters

JAFFA CAKES

Paul Weiland Films Co.

Dir: Trevor Melvin

JOHN LEWIS Inspirations

@radical.media

Dir: Glue Society

LENNOX

Blink

Dir: Doug Foster

M & S

2009

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

M&S

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

MCCAINS

Rose Hackeny Barber

Dir: Daniel Barber

McCAINS

Paul Weiland Film Co.

Dir: Paul Gay

MCDONALDS

Paul Weiland Film Co.

Dir: Paul Gay

McDONALDS

Blink

Dir: Trevor Melvin

N POWER

Godman

Dir: Ed Sayers

NATIONAL SAVINGS

Blink

Dir: Trevor Melvin

NISSAN

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

NOVA MAGAZINE

Paul Weiland Film Co.

Dir: Graham Fink

OASIS

Blink

Dir: Trevor Melvin

OLAY

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

OPEN UNIVERSITY

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

OPTIMUS Parachutes

Partizan

Dir: Patrik Bergh

OREO COOKIES

Great Guns

Dir: Eden Diebel

PANTENE

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

QUALITY STREET

Hungry Man

Dir: Hank Perlmann

RADIO ONE

Hungry Man

Dir: Hank Perlmann

RADIO TIMES

Blink

Dir: Trevor Melvin

READY BREK

Great Guns

Dir: Daddy

RENAULT Race

2009

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

REXONA

2009

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

RIGHT MOVE

Another Film Company

Dir: Simon Neal

ROLLING ROCK

Spectre

Dir: Daniel Kleinmann

SAMSUNG

Stink

Dir: David Frankham

SAMSUNG

Rogue Films

Dir: Sam Cadman

SAMSUNG

Gerard de Thame Films

Dir: Gerard de Thame

SAMSUNG

Crossroads Films UK

Dir: Samuel & Gunnar

SCHWARTZKOPF

Short Films

Dir: Stephen Mead

SCI FI CHANNEL I DENTS

RSA

Dir: Carl Eric Rinsch

SCOTTISH POWER

Directory

Dir: Tony Smith

SONY PLAYSTATION

Outsider

Dir: Chris Mudge

SPECSAVERS

Stink

Dir: Adam Berg

STAR WARS PREMIER PARTY [Monaco]

GSP Promotions

STENA SEALINK

Blink

Dir: Doug Foster

TELETEXT

Independent Films

Dir: Ric Lamoine

TESCO

Paul Weiland Film Co.

Dir: David Garfath

TETLEYS

RSA

Dir: David Lodge

VEET

Bikini Films

Dir: Andy Morahan

VODAFONE

Paul Weiland Film Co.

Dir: Paul Gay

WALKERS CRISPS

Hellraiser + Back to School Paul WeilandFilm Co

Dir: Paul Weiland

WAW CHARITY

Partizan

Dir: Ornette Spencely

WEETABIX

Paul Weiland Film Co

Dir: Vince Squibb

YELL.COM

Hungry Man Limited

Dir: Brian Buckley

YELLOW PAGES

Paul Weiland Film Co.

Dir: Paul Gay

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

KLAXONS

2010

Partizan

Dir: Saam

COLDPLAY Clocks

Independent

Dir: Dominic Leung