David Higgs BSC

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Alice Dunne
Film & TV
Assistant: Anna Hird
Agent: Andrew Naylor
Commercials
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

CHURCHILL

2017

Salon Pictures

Dir: Jonathan Teplitzky
Prod: Piers Tempest and Paul Van Carter
(with Brian Cox, Stanley Tucci and Miranda Richardson)

HONOUR

2012

Dan Films / Parti Productions

Dir: Shan Khan
Prods: Jason Newmark & Nisha Parti

SHERLOCK HOLMES 2

2011

Elementary Productions Ltd

Dir: Guy Ritchie
Prod: Steve Clark-Hall
(with Robert Downey Jr, Jude Law)
2nd unit DOP

ALL IN GOOD TIME

2010

Left Bank Productions

Dir: Nigel Cole
Prod: Suzanne Mackie
(with Meera Syal)

ST TRINIAN'S II

2009

Mayhem Films Ltd.

Dir: Olly Parker & Barnaby Thompson
Prod: Mark Hubbard
(with Colin Firth, Rupert Everett)

LEAP YEAR

2009

Spyglass Entertainment

Dir: Anand Tucker
(With Amy Adams, Matthew Goode)
Camera B and 2nd Unit Director

RED RIDING TRILOGY: 1983
TV feature film

2008

Revolution Films Channel 4

Dir: Anand Tucker
Prod: Wendy Brazington, Anita Overland
(with Sean Bean, Michelle Dockery)

2010 BAFTA Craft Winner: Photography & Lighting Fiction

LESBIAN VAMPIRE KILLERS

2008

Skyline Films

Dir: Phil Claydon
Prod: Steve Clark-Hall
(with James Corden, Matthew Horne)

TONY

2008

Revolver Entertainment

Dir: Gerard Johnson
Prod: Dan McCulloch

ROCKNROLLA

2008

Skarichie/Warner Brothers

Dir: Guy Richie
Prod: Steve Clark-Hall
(with Thandie Newton, Gerard Butler, Tom Wilkinson)

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

DEEP STATE

2017

Endor Productions/Fox networks

Dir: Robert Connolly and Matthew Parkhill
Prods: Hilary Bevan Jones and Tom Nash
(with Mark Strong and Julian Morris)

WILL

2017

TNT

Dir: Shekhar Kapur and Jonathan Teplitzky
Prod: Alison Owen
(with Laurie Davidson, Olivia DeJonge, Colm Meaney and Jamie Campbell Bower)

ALIENS

2016

Clerkenwell Films

Dir: Jonathan Van Tulleken
Prod: Charlie Leech

PARTNERS IN CRIME

2015

Endor/ Little Island

Dir: Ed Hall
Prod: Hilary Bevan Jones
(with David Walliams and Jessica Raine)

INDIAN SUMMERS

2014

New Productions Ltd

Dir: Anand Tucker
Prods:Charlie Pattinson & Dan McCulloch

TUBBY AND ENID

2014

Endor Productions

Dir: Victoria Wood
Prod: Paul Frift
(with Imelda Staunton and Michael Ball)

OUTLANDER

2014

Left Bank Pictures

Dir: John Dahl
Prod: Hilary Benson & Ron Moore

THE ESCAPE ARTIST

2013

Endor Productions

Dir: Brian Walsh
Prod: Paul Frift & Hilary Bevan Jones
(with David tennant, Toby Kebbell and Sophie Okonedo)

RESTLESS

2012

Endor Productions

Dir: Edward Hall
Prods: Hilary Bevan-Jones, Paul Frift
(with Hayley Atwell, Rufus Sewell, Michael Gambon)

2013 Guild of Television Cameramen: Award for Excellence

MURDER ON THE HOMEFRONT

2012

Carnival

Dir: Geoff Sax
Prod: Chris Hall
(with Tamzin Merchant, Richard Bremmer)

MAD DOGS II

2011

Left Bank

Dir: James Hawes
Prod: Andy Harries
(with John Simm, Ben Chaplin)

THE PROMISE

2010

Daybreak Pictures

Dir: Peter Kosminsky
Prod: Hal Vogel
(with Christian Cooke, Claire Foy)

LOST IN AUSTEN
(4 x 60mins episodes 1 - 4)

2008

Mammoth Screen/ITV

Dir: Dan Zeff
Prod: Kate McKerrell, Damien Timmer

BRITZ
(2 x 90mins)

2007

Daybreak Pictures/Channel 4

Dir: Peter Kosminsky
Prod: Steve Clark-Hall

2008 BAFTA TV Award Winner: Best Drama Serial

2008 RTS Television Award Winner: Best Drama Serial

THE BEST MAN
(2 x 90mins)

2006

Touchpaper TV/ITV

Dir: Alex Pillai
Prod: Hugh Warren

DERAILED
(1 x 90mins)

2005

BBC

Dir : Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Liza Marshall

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR
(2hr single drama)

2005

Mentorn Television/Channel 4

Dir: Peter Kosminsky
Prod: Jonathan Curling

2006 BAFTA Winner: Best Single Drama, Best Writer, Best Actor

2006 RTS Award Winner: Best Single Drama

BENEATH THE SKIN
(4 x 60mins)

2005

Granada

Dir: Sarah Harding
Prod: Lars McFarlane

ISLAND AT WAR
(6 x 90mins)

2004

Granada

Dir: Peter Lydon, Thaddeus O’Sullivan
Prod: John Rushton

TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE
(2 x 90mins)

2003

Carlton Television

Dir: Sarah Harding
Prod: Lars McFarlanes

CAMBRIDGE SPIES
(4 x 60mins, episodes 1 & 2)

2003

Perpetual Motion Pictures BBC

Dir: Tim Fywell
Prod: Mark Shivas

2004 BAFTA Nominated: Photography & Lighting Fiction

THE PROJECT
(2 x 105mins)

2002

BBC

Dir: Peter Kosminsky
Prod: Matthew Bird

NIGHT FLIGHT
(2 x 75mins)

2002

BBC

Dir: Nicholas Renton
Prod: Hilary Salmon

THE RUSSIAN BRIDE
(TV feature)

2001

Monogram Pictures

Dir: Nicholas Renton
Prod: Eileen Quinn

2001 BAFTA Nominated: Best Drama Serial

2001 RTS Award Nominated: Best Lighting, Photography & Camera Drama

BREAKING HEARTS
(1 x 120mins drama doc)

2001

Channel 4/HTV

Dir/Prod: Peter Kosminsky

HERO OF THE HOUR
(1 x 120mins)

2001

LWT/ITV

Dir: David Richards
Prod: Joshua St. Johnston

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

2000

LWT Productions

Dir: Catherine Morshead
Prod: Joshua St. Johnston
(camera operator)

SUMMER IN THE SUBURBS
(1 x 90mins)

2000

BBC

Dir: David Attwood
Prod: Hilary Salmon

NATURE BOY
(4 x 50mins)

2000

BBC

Dir: Joe Wright
Prod: Catherine Wearing

2001 BAFTA Nominated: Best Drama Serial

2000 RTS Award Nominated: Best Lighting, Photography & Camera Drama

2001 RTS Award Winner: Best Drama Serial

IN THE RED
(3 x 60mins super 16mm)

1998

BBC

Dir: Marcus Mortimer
Prod: Sarah Smith

THE CANTERVILLE GHOST
(1 x 90mins super 16mm)

1997

Tetra Films/Carlton

Dir: Crispin Reece
Prod: Alan Horrox

THE BROKER’S MAN
(6 x 60mins)

1997

Bentley Productions/BBC

Dir: Roger Garland
Prod: Adrian Bate

THE TREASURE SEEKERS
(1 x 90mins super 16mm)

1996

PBS/Tetra Films/Carlton

Dir: Juliet May
Prod: Alan Horrox

FAITH
(11min short film super 16mm/35mm)

1996

Tetra Films

Dir: Pete Travis
Prod: Alan Horrox

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE
(1 x 90mins Super 16mm)

1996

Channel 4/Tetra Films

Dir/Prod: Alan Horrox

AUTOBAHN POLICE
(1 x 60mins German pilot 35mm)

1996

RTL/Ployphon

Dir: Leo Zahn

THE YOUNG INDIANA JONES CHRONICLES
(2nd unit super 16mm/35mm)

1994

Lucas Film

Dir: Michael Schultz
Prod: George Lucas, Rick McCullum

ROMEO & JULIET
(1 x 93mins Super 16mm)

1994

HBO/Channel 4/Tetra Films

Dir/Prod: Alan Horrox

THE TOMORROW PEOPLE
(series 1-3, 25 episodes super 16mm)

1992

Tetra Films/Carlton Television

Dir: Ron Oliver, Niall Leonard, Roger Gartland, Crispin Reece
Prod: Alan Horrox

PAINTED FACES
(super 16mm/35mm)

1992

Imagine Productions/Channel 4

Dir: Tom Hooper

THE MOMENT
(super 16mm/35mm)

1992

Conceptual Pictures

Dir: Terry Gross

COUNTER CULTURE
(super 16mm)

1991

BBC

Dir: Emma Swain
Prod: Mark Harrison

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

EPITHET

2012

The Young Vic Company

Dir. Angus Jackson
Written by Mark O'Rowe
(With Patrick Stewert and Richard McCabe)

THE STRONGER
(10min short Arri D20)

2009

Tightrope Pictures

2008 Bafta Nominated: Best Short Film

2007 Raindance Film Festival Nominated: Best Cinematography

2007 Raindance Festival Winner: Best Digital Short Film

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

NIKE

Independent

NIKE

Guy Ritchie / Independent

ADIDAS

Flying Colours

BRITISH GAS: IN CONTROL

Robson Brown

MCDONALDS: SPACE

Blink Productions

FORD: BOYFRIEND

Goldcrest Commercials

MILK: AMBULANCE HERO

Morgan Partnership

ATS: HALO

Leith Agency

FORD: WALES

Ogilvy & Mather

KELLOGS POP TARTS

Blink Productions

ORANGINA: NUDE

Publicis