David Charap

Editor

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Alice Dunne
Assistant: Anna Hird

Below the Line

In Development

ProductionCompanyNotes

OUR GODFATHER

2017

Black Earth Films

Dir: Mark Franchetti
Prod: Mark Franchetti

UNTITLED YAZIDI FEATURE

2017

Oxford Film and Television

Dir: David Evans
Prod: Natasha Dack

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE ESCAPE

2017

Improvised Films Ltd

Dir: Dominic Savage
Prod: Guy Heeley
(with Gemma Arterton and Dominic Cooper)

JAWBONE

2017

Emu Films

Dir: Thomas Q. Napper
Prod: Michael Elliott
(with Johnny Harris, Michael Smiley, Ian McShane and Ray Winstone)
Nominated for Best Editor at 2017 BIFA Awards

THIS BEAUTIFUL FANTASTIC

2016

Ipso Facto Productions

Dir: Simon Aboud
Prod: Christine Alderson
(with Jessica Brown Findlay, Andrew Scott and Jeremy Irvine)

CITY OF TINY LIGHTS

2016

Sixteen Films

Dir: Pete Travis
Prod: Rebecca O'Brien

SUNSET SONG

2015

Hurricane Films

Dir: Terence Davies
Prods: Sol Papadopoulos, Christer Nilson, Bob Last & Roy Boulter
(with Agyness Deyn and Peter Mullan)

THE DEEP BLUE SEA

2011

Film4

Dir: Terence Davies
Prod: Sean O'Connor and Kate Ogden
(with Rachel Weisz, Tom Hiddleston)

THE WOMAN IN THE FIFTH

2010

Haut et Long

Dir: Pawel Pawlikowski
Prod: Christina Crassaris
(with Ethan Hawke, Kristin Scott-Thomas)

THE MORTICIAN

2010

Full Circle Films

Dir: Gareth Maxwell Roberts
Prod: Rhys David Thomas

CRY OF THE OWL

2007

BBC Films

Dir: Jamie Thraves
Prod: Jamie Laurenson

LITTLE BOX OF SWEETS

2006

Oceansonic Pictures Ltd

Dir: Meneka Das
Prod: Sheenu Das

EXHIBIT A

2006

Bent Films/Warp Films

Dir: Dom Rotheroe
Prod: Darren Bender

Best Picture London Raindance Film Festival 2007

WRONG SIDE UP

2004

Negativ Films

Dir: Petr Zelenka
Prod: Pavel Strnad

Nominated for Best Editor by the Slovak Film Academy 2006

MY SUMMER OF LOVE

2003

BBC Films

Dir: Pawel Pawlikowski
Prods:Chris Collins, Tanya Seghatchian

MICHAEL POWELL Award for Best British Film at the Edinburgh Film Festival 2004

KISS OF LIFE

2003

Wildhorses Productions

Dir: Emily Young
Prod: Gayle Griffiths

THE YEAR OF THE DEVIL

2002

Negativ Films

Dir: Petr Zelenka
Prod: Pavel Strnad

Winner of Golden Globe at Karlovy Vary Film Festival 2002

Winner of Czech Lion for Best Editor 2002

MY BROTHER TOM

2001

WOW Productions/Film Four

Dir: Dom Rotheroe
Prod: Carl Schoenfield

LAST RESORT

2000

BBC Films

Dir: Pawel Pawlikowski
Prod: Ruth Caleb

BAFTA Winner - Outstanding British Film

Winner of Best British Feature Edinburgh 2000

BUTTONERS/KNOFLIKARI

1998

Czech TV

Dir: Petr Zelenka
Prod: Cestmir Kopecky

Winner of Rotterdam Tiger, Silver Alexander Thessaloniki & many other awards

MNAGA A ZD'ORP/HAPPY END

1996

Bonton/Czech TV

Dir: Petr Zelenka
Prod: Cestmir Kopecky

Winner of Cottbus Festival & others

THE POISON TASTERS

1995

Basilik Films

Dir: Geoff Goldberg
Prod: Lu Hong

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

CRUEL AND UNUSUAL: THE STORY OF THE ANGOLA 3

2017

Mob Films /Film 4

Dir: Vadim Jean
Prod: Ian Sharples

BOLSHOI BABYLON

2015

Redbox Films

Co-credit with Jay Taylor
Dir: Nick Read
Prod: Simon Chin
Nominated, Best Arts Documentary at 2016 Grierson Awards

MY NAZI LEGACY

2015

Wildgaze Films

Dir: David Evans
Prod: Finola Dwyer
Winner, Best Documentary at 2016 Evening Standard Awards
Nominated, Best Historical Documentary at 2016 Grierson Awards

VIRUNGA

2014

Grain Media

Additional Editor
Dir/Prod: Orlando Von Einsiedel
Nominated for Oscar and BAFTA Best Documentary Awards

THE POSSIBILITIES ARE ENDLESS

2014

Pulse Films

Dir. Edward Lovelace & James Hall

IN REAL LIFE

2013

Soho Angel Films

Dir: Beeban Kidron

THE ROAD, A STORY OF LIFE AND DEATH

2012

Bungalow Town Productions

Dir: Marc Isaacs
Prod: Rachel Wexler

IN THE LAND OF THE FREE

2010

Mob Films

Dir: Vadim Jean
Prod: Claudia Morris

2010 London Evening Standard British Film Awards Nomination – Best Documentary

LIFE IN A DAY

2010

World In A Day Films

Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prod: Ann Lynch
(associate editor)
Nominated for Best Documentary for 2011 Evening Standard Award and BIFA

MEN OF THE CITY

2009

Bungalow Town Productions

Dir: Marc Issacs
Prod: Rachel Wexler

ALL WHITE IN BARKING
(60 mins)

2007

Bungalow Town Productions

Dir: Marc Isaacs
Prod: Rachel Wexler

ANTONY GORMLEY: MAKING SPACE
(60 mins)

2007

Cross Street Films/Ch 4

Dir: Beeban Kidron
Prod: Fran Robertson

THE BESLAN SIEGE
(100 mins)

2005

October Films/Discovery

Dir: Richard Alwyn
Prod: Liana Pomeranzev

Winner of the Prix Italia 2006

CALAIS: THE LAST BORDER

2003

Diverse Productions

Dir: Marc Isaacs
Prod: Jo Ralling

Nominated for the GRIERSON Best Contemporary Documentary Award 2004

JESUS COMES TO LONDON
(40 mins)

2003

October Films/Channel 4

Dir: Donovan Wylie
Prod: Liana Pomeranzev

SOMEWHERE BETTER

2002

Arcimboldo/Stampede/BBC

Dir: Mira Erdevicki
Prod: David Charap

BREAKING THE SILENCE; MUSIC IN AFGHANISTAN
(60 mins)

2002

BBC

Dir: Simon Broughton
Prod: Carl Simons

A TRIAL IN PRAGUE
(feature length)

2000

BBC/Space Films/Pick Productions

Dir: Zuzana Justman
Prod: Zuzana Justman

BLACK AND WHITE IN COLOUR
(1 hour)

1999

BBC/Arcimboldo/Czech TV

Dir: Mira Erdevicki
Prod: David Charap

Winner of Golden Olive Kalamata, Greece & others

Nominated for the 2007 CFTA Czech Lion Award for Best Documentary 1999-2004

VOICES OF THE CHILDREN
(feature length)

1997

Space Films/PBS/Pick Productions

Dir/Prod: Zuzanna Justman

Emmy Award winner

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE GREEN HOLLOW

2016

BBC

Dir: Pip Broughton
Prod: Jenna Robbins and Bethan Jones
Winner Best Single Drama at 2017 BAFTA Cymru Awards

OUR WORLD WAR

2014

BBC

Dir: Bruce Goodison
Prod: Susan Horth
Nominated Best Mini-Series at 2015 BAFTA Awards and Best History at 2015 RTS Awards

UTOPIA

2013

Kudos Film & TV

Dir: Alex Garcia & Wayne Yip
Prod: Rebekah Wray-Rogers
Winner, Best Series at 2014 RTS Awards

SKY ARTS PLAYHOUSE: THE MAN

2012

Sprout Pictures

Dir. Iain Softley
Prod. Mike Elliott
(With Stellan Skarsgard and Stephen Fry)

TRUE LOVE

2011

Working Title

Dir. Dominic Savage
Prod. Guy Heeley
(with David Tennant)

WE'LL TAKE MANHATTAN

2011

Kudos

Dir: John McKay
Prod: Rebecca Hodgson
(with Karen Gillan, Anna Chancellor)

Winner Prix Europa (Best TV Drama) 2012

MRS MANDELA

2009

Diverse Productions

Dir: Michael Samuels
Prod: Jolyon Symonds

SOME DOGS BITE

2009

Kindle/BBC

Dir: Marc Munden
Prod:Sarah Feilden

DIVE

2009

BBC/ITV

Dir: Dominic Savage
Prod: Juliette Howl

2010 RTS Craft Award Nomination Tape and Film Editing - Drama

FREEFALL

2008

Origin Pictures

Dir: Dominic Savage
Prod: David Thompson

RTS Craft Award Nomination Tape and Film Editing - Drama 2008/2009

THE DEVIL'S WHORE
(mini series episodes 2 & 4)

2008

Company Pictures

Dir: Marc Munden
Prod: Jake Lushington
(With Michael Fassbender, Dominic West, Andrea Riseborough)

Winner RTS Television Award: best drama serial 2008

Nomination BAFTA Television Award: best drama serial 2009

POPPY SHAKESPEARE
(1 x 90 min drama)

2007

Channel 4

Dir: Ben Ross
Prods: Alisdair Flind, Charles Steel

REICHENBACH FALLS
(1 x 75 min drama)

2006

BBC Scotland

Dir: John McKay
Prod: Gaynor Holmes

ROSE & MALONEY
(2 x 1hrs)

2004

Company Pictures/BBC

Dir: Roger Gartland
Prod: Catherine Wearing

THE ORDER OF THE SATIN BOWS

2000

Czech TV

Dir: Jasmina Blazevic
Prod: Jiri Kavan