David Bradley

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Ruth Young
Associate Agent: Zoe Bone
Assistant: Claire Hughes (Maternity cover for Jenny Molyneux)
Assistant: Phoebe Trousdell

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

Winner of BAFTA for Best Supporting Actor for Broadchurch - 2013

Nominated for 2009 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor for NO MAN'S LAND.  Nominated for 2006 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for HENRY IV PART I & II at the National Theatre.  Nominated for 1993 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor for HENRY IV PART II at the Royal Shakespeare Company.  Winner of 1993 Clarence Derwent Award for Best Supporting Actor for the role of Polonius in HAMLET and Shallow in HENRY IV PART II at the Royal Shakespeare Company.  Winner of 1990 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for KING LEAR at the National Theatre. 

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE LODGERS

Bermingham

Brian O'Malley

Tailored Films

CHRIST THE LORD: OUT OF EGYPT

Old Rabbi

Cyrus Nowrasteh

Cinecitta Studios S.P.A

FURTHER INSTRUCTIONS

Grandad

Johnny Kevorkian

Further Instructions Ltd

EDMUND THE MAGNIFICENT (Short)

Farmer

Ben Ockrent

Haus Films

THE WORLD'S END

Basil

Edgar Wright

Blank Pictures Ltd

THE HOLDING

Cooper

Susan Jacobson

Manton Tor Ltd

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER

Tower Keeper

Joe Johnston

Marvel

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PARTS 1 & 2

Argus Filch

David Yates

Warner Bros

ANOTHER YEAR

Ronnie

Mike Leigh

Thin Man Films

HARRY BROWN

Leonard Atwell

Daniel Barber

Harry Brown Prods Ltd

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE

Argus Filch

David Yates

Warner Bros

THE DAISY CHAIN

Sean Cryan

Aisling Walsh

Subotica Entertainment

I KNOW YOU KNOW

Mr Fisher

Justin Kerrigan

The Film Agency

HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX

Filch

David Yates

Warner Bros

HOT FUZZ

Webley

Edgar Wright

Town Square Films Ltd

HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE

Filch

Mike Newell

Warner Bros

RED MERCURY

Neil Ashton

Roy Battersby

Inspired Movies

THE EXORCIST - THE BEGINNING

Father Gionetti

Renny Harlin

HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN

Filch

Alfonso Cuaron

Warner Bros

NICHOLAS NICKLEBY

Bray

Doug McGrath

Nickleby Films

HARRY POTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS

Filch

Chris Columbus

Warner Bros

THE INTENTED

The Priest

Kristian Levering

Parallex

THIS IS NOT A LOVE SONG

Mr Bellamy

Billie Eltringham

Footprint Films

HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE

Filch

Chris Columbus

Warner Bros

GABRIEL AND ME

Grandad

Udayan Prasad

Samuelson Films

BLOW DRY

Noah

Paddy Breathnach

Miramax

THE KING IS ALIVE

Henry

Kristian Levering

Dogme

TOM'S MIDNIGHT GARDEN

Abel

Willard Carroll

Hyperion Productions

LEFT LUGGAGE

Concierge

Jeroen Krabbe

Shooting Star

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

COUNTRYWISE SERIES 9

Himself

ITV

BRITIANNIA

Quane (Old Druid)

Film United SRO

MEDICI: MASTERS OF FLORENCE

Bardi

Sergio Mimica-Gezzan

Luxvide

Beowulf

Gorrick

Stephen Woolfenden

ITV Beowulf Ltd

The Strain Series 1 -4

Abraham Setrakian

Various

Mirada

SILK

Lord Justice Reynolds

Michael Keillor

BBC

PRISONERS' WIVES

Frank Kershaw

Various

Tiger Aspect

MOUNT PLEASANT (series 3)

Dan Johnson

Various

Tiger Aspect

BROADCHURCH

Jack Marshall

James Strong

Kudos

AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE AND TIME

William Hartnell

Terry McDonough

BBC Wales/BBC2

BAD EDUCATION

Ennis

Ben Gosling Fuller

Tiger Aspect

DOCTOR WHO

Solomon

Saul Metzstein

BBC TV

BENIDORM 5

Stan Garvey

John Henderson

Tiger Aspect

BOUND

Frank

Harry Bradbeer

Tiger Aspect

MOUNT PLEASANT (series 2)

Charlie

Dewi Humphreys

Tiger Aspect

RICHARD II

The Gardener

Rupert Goold

Shakespeare Productions Ltd

DOCTOR WHO

Solomon

Marcus Wilson

BBC

BAD SUGAR (pilot)

Ralphfred

Ben Palmer

Tiger Apsect

WORLD WITHOUT END

Brother Joseph

Michael Caton-Jones

Scott Free Productions in association with Tandem Communications

GAME OF THRONES (SERIES 1, 2, 6 & 7)

Walder Frey

Various

Fire & Blood Productions Ltd

WAKING THE DEAD

George Barlow

Andy Hay

BBC

RICHARD II

The Gardener

Rupert Goold

Sam Mendes and Pippa Harris Shakespeare Productions

ETERNAL LAW

Mack

Adrain Shergold

Kudos (Eternal) Ltd

NEW TRICKS

Beswick / John Plummer

Julian Simpson

Wall to WAll (New Tricks) Ltd

THE STREET

Joe

Terry McDonough

Granada for BBC

DAUGHTERS

Patrick

Philippa Lowthorpe

BBC1

ASHES TO ASHES

Robin Elliot

Ben Bolt

BBC TV

THE TUDORS

Court Fool

Jeremy Podeswa

Showtime

IDEAL

Stemroach

BBC TV

THIEVES LIKE US

Knacker

William Sinclair

Company Television

COLOUR OF MAGIC

Cohen the Barbarian

Vadim Jean

Mob Film Company (TV) Ltd

TRUE DARE KISS

Stan

Jeremy Webb

BBC TV

THIEVES ARE US

Electric

Ben Kellett

BBC TV

TAGGART

Elijah Buckland

Ian Madden

ITV/SMG

IDEAL

Series 2 & 3

Dan Zaff

BBC TV

SWEENEY TODD

Sweeney's Father

Dave Moore

BBC TV

MR HARVEY LIGHTS A CANDLE

Archie

Susanna White

BBC TV

BLACKPOOL

Hallworth

Coky Giedroyc/Julie Ann Robinson

BBC TV

WILD WEST

2 Series

Jonathan Gershfield

BBC TV

BLUE DOVE

Max Turnbull

Paul Harrison

Carlton

CHARLES II

Sir Edmund Berry Godfrey

Joe Wright

BBC

MIDSOMER MURDERS - THE GREEN MAN

Tom

Sarah Hellings

Bentley Productions

STATION JIM

Elliott

John Roberts

BBC Films

THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE

Councillor Vatt

David Thacker

ITV

THE WAY WE LIVE NOW

Mr Broune

David Yates

Deep Inigo/BBC

MURPHY'S LAW

Hatcher Senior

John Strickland

Tiger Aspect/BBC N.I

SWEET DREAMS

Jim

Ian D Fleming

ITV

BLACK CAB - MARRIAGE GUIDANCE

Cab Driver

Various

BBC/World Productions

THE WILSONS

Dad

Liddy Oldroyd

Channel 4/Hat Trick Productions

SHADES

Alan

John Alexander

United

VANITY FAIR

Sir Pitt Crawley

Marc Munden

BBC TV

OUR MUTUAL FRIEND

Rogue Riderhood

Julian Farino

BBC TV

IN YOUR DREAMS

John Quesked

Simon Cellan Jones

BBC TV

RECKLESS

Arnold Springer

David Richards

Granada

THE MOTH

Dave Waters

Roy Battersby

Granada

KISS & TELL

Sup Int Copper Hines

David Richards

LWT

CRACKER

Carter

Richard Standeven

Granada

OUR FRIENDS IN THE NORTH

Eddie Wells

Simon Cellan Jones

BBC TV

BAND OF GOLD

Alf Leavey

Various

Granada

A TOUCH OF FROST

Les James

Adrian Shergold

YTV

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

Barnadine

David Thacker

BBC TV

MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT

David Crimple

Pedr James

BBC TV

BUDDHA OF SURBURBIA

Hairy Back

Roger Michell

BBC TV

BETWEEN THE LINES

Sgt Harry Ross

Roy Battersby

BBC TV

A FAMILY AT WAR

Colin Woodcock

Various

Granada

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

MOONLIGHT

Andy

Bijan Sheibani

Donmar Warehouse

ENDGAME

Clov

Alan Stanford

Gate Theatre, Dublin

ARDEN OF FAVERSHAM

Shakebag

Royal Shakespeare Company

BRITANNICUS

Burrus

Royal National Theatre

CAPTAIN SWING

Matthew

Royal Shakespeare Company

CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY

Dr Jameson

Royal Shakespeare Company

CYMBELINE

Cymbeline

Royal Shakespeare Company

DR FAUSTUS

Mephistopheles

Royal Shakespeare Company

EPICOENE

Morose

Royal Shakespeare Company

FUNNY PECULIAR

Desmond

West End

HAMLET

Polonius

Royal Shakespeare Company

HENRY IV PART II

Shallow

Royal Shakespeare Company

HENRY IV PARTS I & II

Henry IV

Nick Hytner

Royal National Theatre

IL CANDELAIO

Bartolomeo

Royal Shakespeare Company

JULIUS CAESAR

Cassius

Royal Shakespeare Company

KING LEAR

The Fool

Royal National Theatre

KING LEAR

Albany

Royal Shakespeare Company

KING LEAR

Gloucester

Royal Shakespeare Company

LEAR

Prison Doctor

Royal Shakespeare Company

LYING LOW

Edgar

Kings Head Theatre

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

Claudio

Royal Shakespeare Company

MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR

Dr Caius

Royal Shakespeare Company

MOLIERE

Prologue/Charron

Royal Shakespeare Company

MOTHER COURAGE

The Chaplain

Royal National Theatre

NO MAN'S LAND

Spooner

Rupert Goold

The Gate Theatre, Dublin & Sonia Friedman Productions

PHEDRE

Theramene

Almeida, West End and New York

RICHARD III

Hastings

Royal National Theatre

SLEUTH

Milo

Kings Head Theatre

TARTUFFE

Cleante

Royal Shakespeare Company

TEMPTATION 

Fistula

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE ALCHEMIST

Subtle

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE CARETAKER

Davies

Jamie Lloyd

Sheffield Crucible/Tricycle Theatre

THE CHERRY ORCHARD

Trofimov

National  Theatre

THE FRONT PAGE

Schwartz

National Theatre

THE HOMECOMING

Max

Roger Michell

Royal National Theatre

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Antonio

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE MYSTERIES

God

Bill Bryden

Royal National Theatre

THE NIGHT SEASON

Patrick Kennedy

Lucy Bailey

Royal National Theatre

THE QUIZ

The Actor

David Giles

New Vic Workshop, Jordan Productions and James Seabright

THE ROARING GIRL

Openwork

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE SWAN DOWN GLOVES

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE TEMPEST

Trinculo

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE WINTER'S TALE

Camillo

Royal Shakespeare Company

THREE SISTERS

Kulygin

Royal Shakespeare Company

TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE

Bergetto

National Theatre

TITUS ANDRONICUS

Titus

Bill Alexander

Royal Shakespeare Company

TWELFTH NIGHT

Sir Andrew Aguecheek

Sam Mendes

Donmar Warehouse/BAM, New York

TWELFTH NIGHT

Sir Andrew Aguecheek

Royal Shakespeare Company

TWELFTH NIGHT

Sir Andrew Aguecheek

National Theatre

UNCLE VANYA

Serebryakov

Sam Mendes

Donmar Warehouse/BAM, New York

YORK MYSTERY PLAYS

Christ

York

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE PEOPLE'S PASSION

Henry

Jonquil Panting

BBC Radio 4

SARAH AND KEN

Ken

Jessica Dromgoole

BBC Radio 3