Danny Cohen BSC

Director Of Photography

Add to shortlist
Gordian Knot (002).jpg

Below the Line

Agent: Alice Dunne
Film & TV
Assistant: Anna Hird
Agent: Andrew Naylor
Commercials
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Lauren Pinnington

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS - Official Full Trailer

In Development

ProductionCompanyNotes

VICTORIA AND ABDUL

2017

Working Title/BBC Films

Dir: Stephen Frears
Prod: Tracey Seaward
(with Judi Dench, Ali Fazal and Eddie Izzard)

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE FINAL PORTRAIT

2016

Potboiler

Dir: Stanley Tucci
Prod: Gail Egan
(with Geoffrey Rush, Armie Hammer and Clemence Posie)

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

2016

Pathe

Dir: Stephen Frears
Prod: Tracey Seaward
(with Meryl Streep, Rebecca Ferguson, Simon Helberg and Hugh Grant)

THE DANISH GIRL

2016

Pretty Pictures/Working Title

Dir: Tom Hooper
Prods: Gail Mutrux, Tom Hooper
(with Eddie Redmayne, Amber Heard and Alicia Vikander)

ROOM

2015

Element Pictures

Dir: Lenny Abrahamson
Prods: Ed Guiney, David Gross
(with Brie Larson, Jacob Tremblay & William H. Macy)
Nomination for Achievement in Cinematography at 2016 Canadian Film Awards
Nominated for Best Film at 2016 Academy Awards
Winner of the People's Choice Award at 2015 Toronto Film Awards
Nominated for Best film at 2015 London Film Festival
Winner of Best International Film Award at 2015 British Independent Film Awards

THE PROGRAM

2015

Working Title

Dir. Stephen Frears
Prod. Tracey Seaward
(with Ben Foster, Chris O'Dowd and Dustin Hoffman)

LONDON ROAD

2015

Cuba Pictures

Dir: Rufus Norris
Prod: Dixie Linder

X+Y

2014

Origin Pictures

Dir. Morgan Matthews
Prod: Laura Hastings-Smith
(with Asa Butterfield, RafeSpall, Sally Hawkins and Eddie Marsen)

LES MISERABLES

2012

Working Title

Dir: Tom Hooper
Prod: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Cameron Mackintosh
(with Hugh Jackman, Anne Hathaway, Russell Crowe, Amanda Seyfried)

2013 BAFTA Nomination - Best Cinematography

2013 American Society of Cinematographers Outstanding Achievement Awards Nomination

2013 Critics' Choice Movie Awards Nomination - Best Cinematography

JOHNNY ENGLISH REBORN

2010

Working Title

Dir: Oliver Parker
Prod: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Chris Clark and Ronald Vasconcellos
(with Rowan Atkinson, Dominic West, Rosamund Pike)

THE KING'S SPEECH

2009

See Saw Films

Dir: Tom Hooper
Prod: Iain Canning
(with Helena Bonham Carter, Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush)

2011 Oscar Nomination - Achievement in Cinematography

2011 BAFTA Nomination - Cinematography

2011 American Society of Cinematographers Outstanding Achievement Awards Nomination

2010 Camerimage Nomination

GLORIOUS 39

2008

Talkback Thames

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Barney Reisz
(with Bill Nighy, Romola Garai, Christopher Lee, Julie Christie, David Tennant)

THE BOAT THAT ROCKED

2008

Working Title Films/Universal Pictures

Dir: Richard Curtis
Prod: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Hilary Bevan-Jones
(with Philip Seymour Hoffman, Kenneth Branagh, Bill Nighy, Rhys Ifans)

ARCTIC MONKEYS AT THE APOLLO

2007

WarpFilms

Dir: Richard Ayoade
Prod: Diarmid Scrimshaw

Best DVD at the Shockwaves NME Awards

THIS IS ENGLAND

2006

Warp Films/Film Council/Film Four

Dir: Shane Meadows
Prod: Mark Herbert

Winner of the Best British Film - BAFTA 2008

Winner of the Jury Special Award at the Rome Film Festival 2006

Winner of the Best British Independent Film Award - BIFA 2006

PIERREPOINT

2005

Granada TV

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Christine Langan
(with Timothy Spall, Juliet Stevenson, Eddie Marsan)

Winner of the Hitchcock d'Argent audience award - Dinard British Film Festival

Winner of the Prix Kodak for Best Cinematography - Dinard British Film Festival

FESTIVAL

2004

Young Pirate Films/Film Council/Film 4

Dir: Annie Griffin
Prod: Chris Young ,Robert Jones, Tessa Ross
(with Danielle Nardini, Stephen Mangan, Chris O'Dowd)

Dinard Festival, Best Script Stockholm Film Festival. Best Script BAFTA Scotland , Best Director, Best Actor

UK Comedy Awards, nomination for Best Comedy British Independent Film Awards, Best Debut Director

British Comedy Awards, Best British Comedy Film

CREEP

2003

Dan Films/Film Council

Dirs: Christopher Smith
Prod: Julie Baines, Jason Numark, Barry Hanson
(with Franka Potente, Sean Harris)

ONLY HUMAN

2003

Greenpoint Films/Film Council

Dirs: Dominic Harari, Teresa de Pelegri
Prod: Adrian Sturges, Patrick Cassevettes, Robert Jones

International Film Festival Locarno 2004 Premio Bocclino (best cast performance)

Monte Carlo International Film Festival 2004 Best Film, Best Screenplay Film Festival L'alpes d'huez 2005

Grand Prix etoile du rire Youth Jury prize - Best Film Goya Nominated Film 2005

DEAD MAN'S SHOES

2003

Warp Films

Dir: Shane Meadows
Prod: Mark Herbert
(with Paddy Considine, Toby Kebbell)

Winner Dinard Film Festival October 2004 Hitchcock D'Or at Dinard Film Festival

2004 South Bank Show Awards - Best Film 2005
Bafta Nomination for Best British Film 2005

Official selection for the following festivals: Edinburgh, Venice, Toronto

33 TIMES AROUND THE SUN

2002

Panoptican Productions

Dir: John Hardwick
Prod: Derin Schlesinge
(with Lars Rudolf)

DEAD BABIES

1999

Gruber Films

Dir: William Marsh
Prod: Richard Holmes
(with Olivia Williams, Paul Bettaney)

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

RICHARD II

2011

BBC

Dir: Rupert Goold
Prod: Rupert Ryle Hodges
(with Ben Wishaw, James Purefoy, Clémence Poésy, Patrick Stewart)

2012 British Press Guild - Best Single Drama

2012 RTS Awards - Best Single Drama

2013 BAFTA Nomination - Best Single Drama

THIS IS ENGLAND 1988

2011

Warp Films

Dir: Shane Meadows

2012 British Acadamy Television Awards Winner: Best Mini Series

THIS IS ENGLAND 1986

2010

Warp Films

Dir: Shane Meadows & Tom Harper
Prod: Derrin Schlesinger & Mark Herbert

2011 Broadcast Awards Nomination: Best Drama Series or Serial

2011 RTS Programme Awards Winner: Actor (Female) - Vicky McClure

2011 RTS Programme Awards Winner: Writer Drama - Jack Thorne and Shane Meadows

2011 RTS Programme Awards Nominee: Drama Serial

DIVE

2009

BBC/ITV

Dir: Dominic Savage
Prod: Juliette Howl
(with Eddie Marsan, Ewen Bremner, Gina Mckee, Jack O'Connell)

CAMPUS
(comedy pilot)

2009

Monicker Pictures

Dir/Prod: Victoria Pile

A REAL SUMMER
(45 min drama)

2007

BBC/Talkback Thames

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prods: Edward Morgan
(Ruth Wilson)

POPPY SHAKESPEARE
(1 x 90 min drama)

2007

Channel 4

Dir: Ben Ross
Prods: Alisdair Flind, Charles Steel
(with Anna Maxwell-Martin, Naomi Harris)

JOHN ADAMS

2007

HBO/Playtone

Dir: Tom Hooper
Prod: David Coatsworth, Tom Hanks , Gary Goetzman, Frank Doelger
(shared DOP credit)
(with Paul Giamatti, Laura Linney)

2008 Emmy Nomination - shared nomination - Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or A Movie

COMING DOWN THE MOUNTAIN
(1 x 90 min drama)

2007

Tiger Aspect/BBC

Dir: Julie Anne Robinson
Prod: Roanna Benn
(with Nicholas Hoult)

2008 BAFTA Nomination - Best Single Drama

CAPTURING MARY
(1 x 90 min drama)

2007

HBO/BBC/Talkback Thames

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Deborah Jones
(with Maggie Smith, David Walliams, Rebecca Hall, Ruth Wilson)

JOE'S PALACE
(1 x 90 min)

2006

HBO/BBC/Talkback Thames

Dir: Stephen Poliakoff
Prod: Deborah Jones
(with Michael Gambon, Rupert Penry-Jones, Kelly Reilly, Danny Lee Wynter)

2008 Bafta Nomination - Danny Cohen - Photography & Lighting Fiction/Entertainment

BORN EQUAL
(1 x 90 min drama)

2006

BBC

Dir: Dominic Savage
Prod: Ruth Caleb
(with Colin Firth, Robert Carlyle, Anne-Marie Duff, Emilia Fox)

LONGFORD
(1 x 2hr)

2006

HBO/Channel 4

Dir: Tom Hooper
Prod: Helen Flint
(with Jim Broadbent, Samantha Morton, Lindsay Duncan)

2007 BAFTA nomination for Best Photography & Lighting: Fiction/Entertainment

MURDER IN SUBURBIA
(2 x 1hr)

2005

Granada TV/ITV

Dir: Roger Goldby
Prod: Tim Whitby

NATHAN BARLEY
(6 x 30 mins)

2004

Talkback/Channel 4

Dir: Chris Morris
Prod: Derin Schlesinger

BOX OF SLICE
(1 x 30 mins Pilot)

2003

Talkback/Channel 4

Dir: Chris Morris
Prod: Derin Schlesinger

BOOK GROUP II
(6 x 30 mins)

2002

Pirate Productions/Channel 4

Dir: Annie Griffin
Prod: Derrin Schlesinger

DADDY'S GIRL
(90 min Film)

2002

Granada TV/ITV

Dir: Bill Eagles
Prod: David Lascelles
(with Martin Kemp)

MENACE
(2 x 75 mins)

2001

Greenlit Productions/Channel 5

Dir: Bill Eagles
Prod: Jill Green

BATED BREATH
(30 min drama)

2001

Illusion Films/HTV

Dir: Jon Wilson
Prod: Peter Domankiewiez

SHOCKERS II
IBIZA fOR £99

2000

Tiger Aspect/Channel 4

Dir: David Blair
Prod: Barney Reisz

SHOCKERS II
CYCLOPS

2000

Tiger Aspect/Channel 4

Dir: Bharat Nalluri
Prod: Barney Reisz

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

BARCLAYS

2015

HLA

Dir: Simon Ratigan

VOKE

2015

Smuggler

Dir: Jamie Rafn

JAGUAR

2014

Smuggler

Dir: Tom Hooper

METEOR

2014

Speers Film

Dir. David Kerr

CHASE

2013

Knucklehead

Dir: Malcolm Venville

ESURANCE

2013

Knucklehead

Dir: Malcolm Venville

TRAVELOCITY

2014

Interrogate

Dir: Albert Kodagolian

ASDA

2013

Hungryman

Dir: Ric Cantor

SK: II

2013

Infinity

Dir: Tom Hooper

AXE

2013

Hungryman

Dir: Harold Einstein

SANTANDER

2012

Hotspur & Argyle

Dir: David Kerr

ESPN

2012

Gorgeous

Dir: Stacy Wall

BBC CURRENT AFFAIRS

2012

Red Bee Media

Dir: Asif Kapadia
Nominated for British TV Advertising Award 2013

SPDR

2012

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

PHONES 4 U

2012

Dir: Hijinx Ltd

EA SPORTS

2011

Smuggler

Dir: Henry-Alex Rubin

LAST MINUTE.COM

2011

Kream

Dir: Sam Walker

THE SUN - WORLD CUP PROMO

2010

HLA

Dir: John Hardwick

MONEYSUPERMARKET.COM

2010

Outsider

Dir: Ric Cantor

KFC

2010

Outsider

Dir: Ben Sedley

COI - Domestic Violence

2010

Tomboy Films

Dir: Shane Meadows

SAMSUNG

The Viral Factory

Dir: Jake Lunt

COI - FLU

2009

Hungry Man Ltd

Dir: Paul Gay

LG

Hungry Man Ltd

Dir: Scott Vincent

SUBWAY

Blink

Dir: Ben Wheatley

SAMSUNG

The Viral Factory

Dir: Ed Robinson

ORANGE

Hungry Man Ltd

Dir: Hank Perlman

SEKERIGORTA

DKFY Ltd

Dir: Serdar Donmez

CLOVERFIELD
Viral

Viral Factory

Dir: Nigel Simpkiss

Channel 5 IDENT

RSA

Dir: Albert Kadagolian

CHILDREN'S MUTUAL

HLA

Dir: Simon Rattigan

TESCO

Paul Weiland Film Company

Dir: Suzie Robertson

ARTEMA

DKFY Turkey

Dir: Hugo Cariss

VODAFONE

Nexus

Dir: Chris Waitt

MOSCOW MULE

The Viral Factory

Dir: James Rouse

PRINCESS CRUISES
Plane

The Viral Factory

Dir: Ben Wheatly

HACHETTE PUBLISHING/ PSYCHOLOGIES MAGAZINE
The Mood Awards

The Viral Factory

Dir: Mark Logue

AEGON

Film Services /RSA

Dir: The Polish Brothers

PRINCIPALITY

Outsider

Dir: Jorn Threlfall

COMIC RELIEF

The Viral Factory

Dir: James Rouse

ANTI SMOKING

HLA

Dir: Mark Charach

LOVE ON A SATURDAY NIGHT IDENT

Believe Media

Dir: Col Spector

UPS

Sneezing Tree Films

Dir: Phil Taylor

PHILADELPHIA

HLA

Dir: J.J Keith

CAR PHONE WAREHOUSE

HLA

Dir: Mark Charach

IPEK

DKFY Turkey

Dir: Hugo Cariss

RUSSELL HOBBS

Flying Colours

Dir: Hugo Cariss

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Flying Colours

Dir: Jason Edwards

PHILADELPHIA

HLA

Dir: Marc Charach

ARIEL

Production International

Dir: Marc Charach

COCA COLA LIGHT

Easy Films Denmark

Dir: Nicolai Fulgsig

THE SUN

Flying Colours

Dir: Jason Edwards

SWING CD No 7

BMG Germany

Dir: Levent Semerci

BEN SHERMAN

Production Values

Dir: Jason Edwards

DUREX AVANTI

Flying Colours

Dir: David Baksh

VASELINE INTENSIVE CARE

Rich and Hollywood

Dir: Spencer Fertz

MINISTRY OF SOUND GALAXY WEEKEND CD

RSA

Dir: Jack Price

ARID NUDE

Flying Colours

Dir: David Baksh

FIVEALIVE/COCA COLA

HLA

Dir: Marc Charach

HALFORDS

HLA

Dir: Marc Charach

GARANTI BANK

DKFY Turkey

Dir: Levent Semerci

TODO RUDI CHOCOLATE BAR

Strawberry Films Hungary

Dir: David Baksh

READY BREK

HLA

Dir: Marc Charach

COMET ON DIGITAL

Winkle Films

Dir: Spencer Fertz

TURK NET.COM

DKFY Turkey

Dir: Levent Semerci

ADVANTAGE CARD

DKFY Turkey

Dir: Levent Semerci

UTC

Slim Pix

Dir: Candida Scott Knight

MARKS & SPENCER

HLA

Dir: Marc Charach

POSSESSED JEANS

Zentropa/BBH

Dir: Nicolai Fulsig

Featured in November 2001 issue of SHOTS

SAINSBURY'S x 2

HLA

Dir: Marc Charach

KELLOG'S CRUNCHY NUT CORNFLAKES

HLA

Dir: Marc Charach

SAINSBURY'S

HLA

Dir: Marc Charach

IPEK SHAMPOO

DKFY Turkey

Dir: Hugo Cariss

BEKO AIR CONDITIONERS

Pomp Turkey

Dir: Kieran McGuigan

UMBRO

HLA

Dir: John Hardwick

Featured in May 2002 issue of SHOTS

G-SHOCK WATCHES

Rose Hackney Barber

Dir: Carl Prechezer

ARMY COMMERCIAL
Leaders

Outsider

Dir: Nicolai Fulgsig

Featured in January 2002 issue of SHOTS

PAMUK BANK

PTT Hong Kong

Dir: Levent Semerci

PEDIGREE CHUM

Outsider

Dir: Alan Friel

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

JAKE BUGG

2013

HLA

Dir: John Hardwick

ARCTIC MONKEYS
"Crying Lightening"

2009

Warp Films

Dir: Richard Ayoade

ARCTIC MONKEYS
"Leave Before The Lights Come On"

2006

Warp Films

Dir: John Hardwick

ARCTIC MONKEYS
"When The Sun Goes Down"

2005

Warp Films

Dir: Paul Fraser

NEW ORDER
"When Sirens Call"

2005

HLA

Dir: John Hardwick

NINE BLACK ALPS

2005

HLA

Dir: John Hardwick

BLUR
"Crazy Beats"

2003

HLA

Dir: John Hardwick

MULL HISTORICAL SOCIETY

2003

HLA

Dir: John Hardwick

MILES HUNT CLUB

2002

AMMO Productions

Dir: John Shahnazarian

FIRE

2001

Feasible Films

Prod: Barney Reisz

REGENCY BUCK

2001

Radical Media

Dir: John McFarlane

STINA NORDENSTAM

2001

Zentropa

Dir: Henrik Bulow

JACK AND DANNY

2001

Zentropa

Dir: John Shahnazarian

SHANKS AND BIGFOOT

2000

Black Dog

Dir: Jack Price

DOG

2000

Zentropa

Dir: John Shahnazarian

BBC DANCE FILM

2000

Siobhan Davies Dance

Dir: David Hinton

BOWS

1999

HLA

Dir: Marc Charach

FUSED

1999

HLA

Dir: John Hardwick

LOOP DE LOOP

1999

Rich and Hollywood

Dir: Spencer & Matt

TUFF JAM

1998

Rich and Hollywood

Dir: Spencer & Matt

JA DONG

1998

Squeaky Machine

Dir: Spencer & Matt

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

BOY

2011

Tomboy Films

Dir. Justin Chadwick
Prod. Barnaby Spurrier
(with Timothy Spall)

ABOUT TIME 2

2000

Red Mullet

Dir: Mike Figgis
Prod: Louis Figgis, Louisa Garnier

CHARLIE

1998

Digit Films

Dir: John Wilson

DAYLIGHT HOURS ONLY

1997

Edible Thistle

Dir: Tamara Tracz

FIFTY QUID

1996

Vegetable Vision

Dir: Hester Clarke

LAMP IN THE WINDOW

1997

Edible Thistle

Dir: Tamara Tracz

LEVIATHAN

1999

BBC/Take Away Media

Dir: Jack Price

MY OTHER WHEELCHAIR'S A PORCHE

2000

Sadly Compromised Productions

Dir: Ravi Kumar
Prod: Rick West

Winner of Best Cinematography Award at Fest'Image 2002

MY WRONGS 8245 - 8249 and 117

2002

Warp Films

Dir: Chris Morris
Prod: Mark Herbert
(with Paddy Considine)

2003 BAFTA Winner for Best Short Film

2003 Winner of BAFTA Kodak Cinematography Award

OLD STREET

2004

Box TV

Dir: Angus Jackson
Prod: Ben Cavey, Jake Lushington
Written: Patrick Marber
(with Ray Winston)

POSSESSED JEANS

2000

Zentropa/BBH

Dir: Nicolai Fuglsig
Prod: Nicolai Iuul

ROB OF THE ROVERS

1999

Pinball Films

Dir: Ashley Horner

SHIT HAPPENS

1997

Paw Print

Dir: Rebecca Sturidge

SOME SMALL CYCLE

1996

Production Values

Dir: Jason Edwards

THE SNATCHING OF BOOKIE BOB

1999

Odds on Films

Dir: Johnny Shahnazarian
Prod: Phil Robertson
(with Rod Steiger)

VIVA MUMBO

2001

Production Values

Dir: Jason Edwards

WIPER

1998

HLA

Dir: Marc Charach

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

REWIND: EL ULTIMO CUPLE

2009

Radical Media