Colin Grenfell

Lighting Designer

Add to shortlist

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Rose Cobbe
Assistant: Abigail Darling

Film, TV & Theatre

Colin has been lighting shows and performances for over 20 years, beginning his career with the Improbable Theatre Company. His first productions were 70 HILL LANE and ANIMO and these marked the start of a long collaboration; designing the lighting for shows touring the UK and around the world, including THEATRE OF BLOOD (National theatre), THE HANGING MAN (West Yorkshire Playhouse) LIFEGAME (National Theatre, UK Tour, La Jolla Playhouse, Off Broadway, Brisbane, US Tours) SPIRIT (Royal Court, UK, US Tours, Sydney Opera House,New York Theatre Workshop. For the National Theatre of Scotland, BLACK WATCH,  THE BACCHAE, 365, and MEN SHOULD WEEP, THE ELEPHANT MAN, A DOLL'S HOUSE, THE RISE AND FALL OF LITTLE VOICE, STEEL MAGNOLIAS, EQUUS (Dundee Rep), PANDAS (Traverse Theatre), BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, HANSEL AND GRETEL (Citizens Theatre) and numerous shows on the fringe for the festival. Colin has been a regular lighting designer at Opera Holland Park, lighting 30 operas there in the last ten years. Other work includes THE CARETAKER (Everyman Liverpool, West End, Adelaide Festival, US Tour) THE VILLAGE SOCIAL (National Theatre of Wales), RIFLEMIND, ALEX (West End), THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY, WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING (Almeida Theatre), THIEF OF BAGHDAD (Royal Opera House).

Colin won the Wales Theatre Awards 2017 Best Lighting Award for Theatr Clwyd’s CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. 

www.colingrenfell.com          

 

 

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes
2017

Print Room at the Coronet/Theatre Royal Bath

Dir Laurence Boswell

THE MENTOR

2017

Theatre Royal Bath and Nica Burns

Dir: Laurence Boswell. Ustinov Studio, Theatre Royal Bath and Vaudeville Theatre, West End

UNTOLD STORIES

2016

The Watermill

Dir: Tom Attenborough

THE MOTHER

2016

Theatre Royal Bath

presented by the Tricycle Theatre

FOREVER YOURS, MARIE LOU

2016

Theatre Royal, Bath

2016

Theatr Clywd

Dir: Robert Hastie

BRAVE NEW WORLD

2015

Royal and Derngate, Northampton

Dir: James Dacre

THE TEMPEST

2015

Northern Stage Company

Dir: Phelim McDermott

2015

Theatre Royal Bath

Dir Laurence Boswell

2015

Oneofus/Improbable/Adelaide Festival 2015

Dir: Phelim McDermott

2015

Kam-Ri Dance Theatre

Co-Directors: Kerieva McCormick & Ben Harrison

2015

Chichester Festival Theatre, Minerva Theatre

Dir: Jason Morrell

2014

Traverse Theatre

Dir: Orla O'Loughlin

DEBUSSY PELLEAS ET MELISANDE

2014

Philharmonia Orchestra

Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

2014

West Yorkshire Playhouse

Dir: James Brining

2014

Traverse Theatre

Dir: Orla O'Loughlin

2014

Grid Iron

NORMA/ADRIANA LECOUVRER

2014

Opera Holland Park

2014

Chichester Festival Theatre, Minerva Theatre

Dir: Christopher Morahan

THE ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO

2014

Guildhall School of Music and Drama

by Jonathan Dove

2013

Improbable/UK Tour/Young Vic

Dir. Phelim McDermott

The Selfish Giant

2013

Edinburgh Festival Theatre

Wee Stories Theatre

2013

Watford Palace Theatre

3 new plays
Dir. Brigid Lamour, Joe Murphy and Selina Cartmell

2013

Opera Holland Park

Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans

2013

Opera Holland Park

Dir. Pia Furtado

2013

Scottish Opera/D'Oyly Carte

Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans

2013

Northern Stage/UK Tour

Dir. Psyche Stott

2013

Brink/ETT

Dir. Chris Drummond

2013

Arts Theatre

Dir. Lisa Forrell

2012

Dundee Rep

Dir. Jemima Levick

2012

National Theatre of Scotland

USA & South Korea Tour

MILL LAVVIES/SHE TOWN

2012

Dundee Rep

Dir. Andrew Panton/Jemima Levick

2012

Chris Goode and Company

Dir. Chris Goode. Traverse Edinburgh/Unicorn Theatre, London/National Tour. Fringe First Award.

COSI FAN TUTTE

2012

Opera Holland Park

Dir. Harry Fehr

LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR

2012

Opera Holland Park

Dir. Olivia Fuchs

GIANNI SCHICCHI/ZANETTO

2012

Opera Holland Park

Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans

THE STEAMIE

2012

Neil Laidlaw Productions

Dir. Tony Roper

THE CARETAKER

2012

His Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide/The Curran, San Francisco/The Southern, Columbus/BAM

Dir. Christopher Morahan

HORSE PISS FOR BLOOD

2012

Plymouth Drum

Dir. Simon Stokes

STEEL MAGNOLIAS

2012

Dundee Rep

Dir. Jemima Levick

HANSEL AND GRETEL

2011

Glasgow Citizens'

Dir. Guy Hollands

THE VILLAGE SOCIAL

2011

National Theatre Wales

Created by Dafydd James and Ben Lewis

MEN SHOULD WEEP

2011

National Theatre of Scotland

Dir. Graham McLaren. Citizens Glasgow and Tour.

TARTUFFE

2011

ETT

Dir. Gemma Bodinetz

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

2011

Opera Holland Park

Dir. Liam Steele

LA RONDINE

2011

Opera Holland Park

Dir. Tom Hawkes

RITA/IOLANTA

2011

Guildhall School of Music and Drama

MACBETH

2011

Liverpool Everyman

Dir. Gemma Bodinetz

PANDAS

2011

Traverse

Dir. Rebecca Gatward

PICCARD IN SPACE

2011

Southbank Centre

Dir. Jude Kelly

A DOLL'S HOUSE

2011

Dundee Rep

Dir. Jemima Levick

FAITH AND COLD READING

2011

Live Theatre

Dir. Jonathan Moore

BLACK WATCH

2010

National Theatre of Scotland

National Tour

FALSTAFF

2010

Mid-Wales Opera

NO IDEA

2010

Improbable Theatre/Young Vic

THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY

2010

Almeida Theatre

Dir. Jenny Worton

FIDELIO

2010

Opera Hollland Park

DON GIOVANNI

2010

Opera Holland Park

CARMEN

2010

Opera Holland Park

PELLÉAS ET MÉLISANDE

2010

Opera Holland Park

CANARY

2010

Liverpool Everyman/Hampstead Theatre

Dir. Hettie McDonald

THE GLASS MENAGERIE

2010

Salisbury Playhouse/Shared Experience

Dir. Polly Teale

EQUUS

2010

Dundee Rep

THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE

2010

Edinburgh Lyceum

Dir. Tony Cownie

I AM YUSUF AND THIS IS MY BROTHER

2010

Young Vic

Dir. Amir Nizar Zuabi

THE CARETAKER

2010

Trafalgar Studios

Dir. Christopher Morahan

THE CARETAKER

2009

Liverpool Everyman Theatre

Dir. Christopher Morahan

WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING

2009

Almeida

Dir. Michael Attenborough

FUNNY

2009

Reeling & Writhing / Edinburgh Fringe Festival

Dir. Katherine Morley

LA BOHEME

2009

Opera Holland Park

Dir. Elaine Kidd

KATA KABANOVA

2009

Opera Holland Park

Dir. Olivia Fuchs

QUEEN BEE

2009

New Writing North

Dir. Wils Wilson

UN BALLO IN MASCHERA

2009

Opera Holland Park

Dir. Martin Lloyd Evans

ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD

2009

Opera Holland Park

Dir. Tom Hawkes

PANIC

2009

Improbable Theatre

BABY BABY

2009

Stellar Quines Theatre Company

Dir. Jemima Levick

THE THIEF OF BAGHDAD

2008

Royal Opera House

Dir. Will Tuckett

RIFLEMIND

2008

Trafalgar Studios

Dir. Philip Seymour Hoffman

PANIC

2008

Improbable Theatre

LA VIE PARISIENNE

2008

Guildhall

SINGLE SPIES by Alan Bennett

2008

Theatre Royal Bath

365

2008

National Theatre of Scotland

OUT OF TIME

2008

Dublin Festival, Madrid

TOUCHED by Stephen Lowe

2008

Salisbury Playhouse

Dir. Rebecca Gatward

IL TROVATORE/LA FILLE DU REGIMENT

2008

Opera Holland Park

Dir. Will Kerley

MINE

2008

Hampstead Theatre

Written & Directed by Polly Teale

CASANOVA

2007

Told By an Idiot/West Yorkshire Playhouse

ANIMO

2007

Minneapolis WAC

COSI FAN TUTTI / RIGOLETTO / QUEEN OF SPADES / MERRY WIDOW

2007

Opera Holland Park

SILVER BIRCH HOUSE

2007

Arcola Theatre

Dir. Mehmet Ergen

BLACK WATCH

2007

US and World Tour

Dir. John Tiffany

THE BACCHAE

2007

Edinburgh International Festival for the National Theatre of Scotland

Dir. John Tiffany

ALEX

2007

Arts Theatre

Dir. Phelim McDermott

BLACK WATCH

2007

National Theatre of Scotland/UK Tour

Dir. John Tiffany

TOM'S MIDNIGHT GARDEN

2007

Library Theatre, Manchester

Dir. Roger Haines

LAKME and IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA

2007

Opera Holland Park

ENJOY

2007

Watford Palace Theatre

Dir. Christopher Luscombe

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

2007

Chickenshed Theatre Co.

SOAP

2007

Royal and Derngate, Northampton

Dir. Laurie Sansom

CAPRICCIO

2007

Guildhall

RABBIT

2006

Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios, West End

Dir. Nina Raine

THE ATHEIST

2007

Theatre 503

Dir. Ari Edelson

2GRAVES

2006

The Arts Theatre

Dir. Yvonne McDevitt

TANGLE

2006

UK tour

devised by Unlimited Theatre

UNPROTECTED

2006

The Traverse Theatre

Dir. Nina Raine

BLACK WATCH

2006

National Theatre of Scotland at The Traverse Theatre

Dir. John Tiffany

70 HILL LANE

1996

Improbable Theatre/UK Tour

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

2003

British Youth Opera

Dir. Martin Lloyd Evans

ALADDIN AND THE ENCHANTED LAMP

2005

Bristol Old Vic

Dir. Alita Collins

BETWEEN THE NOTES

2002

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. Niall Ashdown

BODY TALK

1997

The Royal Court

Dir. Stephen Daldry

BOTTLE

2000

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. Guy Dartnall

BYE BYE BIRDIE

2005

Guildhall School of Music & Drama

Dir. Martin Connor

CENDRILLON

2006

RSAMD

CHARADES

2001

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. Tom Morris

CHARLIE LAVENDER

2001

Southwark Playhouse

Dir. Jo Davies

COMA

1997

Improbable Theatre/UK Tour

CONSUMING SONGS

2002

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. Guy Dartnall

CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN DALSTON

2001

The Arcola

Dir. David Farr

DOG

2000

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. John Hegley

EUGENE ONEGIN & ANDREA CHENIER

2005

Opera Holland Park

FALSTAFF

2005

RSAMD

Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans

FIDELIO

2006

Opera Theatre Company, Dublin

Dir. Annelise Miskimmon

HEAVENLY

2002

The Soho Theatre

Frantic Assembly

KES

2004

The Royal Exchange Manchester

Dir. Sarah Frankcom

KINETIC CONCERT

2001

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. David Lasserson

KOSHER HARRY

2002

The Royal Court

Dir. Kathy Burke

LA BOHEME

2004

English Touring Opera

LADIES & GENTLEMEN WHERE AM I?/WOULD SAY SOMETHING

2001

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. Guy Dartnall. Winner of TIME OUT Best Fringe Show Award

LIFE IN THE FOLDS

2002

Out of Inc/Battersea Arts Centre

LIFEGAME

2004

Improbable Theatre/National Theatre

LIFEGAME

1998

Improbable Theatre - Lyric Hammersmith, off-Broadway

MAPS OF DESIRE

2002

Wonderful Beast/Southwark Playhouse

MARIE LUISE

2004

The Gate Theatre

Dir. Erica Whyman

MISSING REEL

2002

West Yorkshire Playhouse

Dir. Toby Jones & Ed Kemp

MY DAD'S A BIRDMAN

2003

The Young Vic Studio

Dir. Josie Rourke

OLD KING COLE

2004

The Unicorn Theatre at the Cochrane

Dir. Rebecca Gatward

PASSIONS

2000

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. Tom Morris

PLAYING THE VICTIM

2003

Told by an Idiot

Dir. Richard Wilson. Premiered at The Traverse Theatre.

PRESENCE

2005

Theatre Royal, Plymouth

PROMISED LAND

2006

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury

ROMANIA'S BABY

1994

New End Theatre

Dir. Michael Wicherek

SEPARATE TABLES

2006

Royal Exchange, Manchester

Dir. Sarah Frankcom

SPIRIT

2005

Theater Workshop, New York

Improbable Theatre revival

STIFF

2001

Spymonkey/UK Tour

THE EVOCATION OF PAPA MAS

2006

UK Tour

devised by Told By An Idiot

THE HANGING MAN

2003

West Yorkshire Playhouse/Lyric Hammersmith

Improbable Theatre. Winner of the TMA Award for Best Design

THE MAGIC FLUTE

2003

British Youth Opera

Dir. Chris Cowell

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO

2004

RSAMD

Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans

THE PROVOK'D WIFE

1994

New End Theatre

Dir. John Best

THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA

2004

The Guildhall School of Music & Drama

Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans

THE TWO FACES OF MITCHELL & WEBB

2006

UK Tour

THE UNTHINKABLE

2004

The Crucible Theatre Sheffield

Dir. Josie Rourke

THEATRE OF BLOOD

2005

The National Theatre

Improbable Theatre

TICK TICK...BOOM!

2005

Menier Chocolate Factory

Dir. Scott Schwartz

TO THE ISLAND WITH THE GOOSE

2001

The Purcell Rooms

Dir. Tom Morris

TRAVELS WITH MY VIRGINITY

2005

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. Guy Dartnall

UNPROTECTED

2006

Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse

Dir. Nina Raine

YIKES!

2006

The Unicorn Theatre