Charlotte Bruus Christensen

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Assistant: Julian Dickson
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Commercials

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

MOLLY'S GAME

2017

The Mark Gordon Company / Entertainment One

Dir: Aaron Sorkin
Prods: Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal

LIVE BY NIGHT
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY (2ND UNIT)

2016

Appian Way / Warner Bros.

Dir: Ben Affleck
Prods: Ben Affleck, Jennifer Davisson, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jennifer Todd

FENCES

2016

Paramount Pictures

Dir: Denzel Washington
Prods: Todd Black, Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington

THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN

2016

DreamWorks Studios

Dir: Tate Taylor
Prod: Marc Platt

LIFE

2015

See-Saw Films / First Generation Films

Dir: Anton Corbijn
Prod: Iain Canning

* Official Selection: Berlin Film Festival 2015

FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD

2015

BBC Films / DNA Films / Fox Searchlight

Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
Prod: Allon Reich, Andrew Macdonald

THE OTHER LIFE
(DET ANDET LIV)

2013

Bebopfilm

Dir: Jonas Elmer
Prod: Morten Fisker, Morten Kjems Juhl, Nanna Nikali

THE HUNT (JAGTEN)

2012

Zentropa Entertainment

Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
Prod: Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann, Thomas Vinterberg

* Winner: Prix Vulcain De L'Artiste-Technicien (Best Technical Achievement) & Official Selection (In Competition), Cannes Film Festival 2012
* Winner: Best Cinematography, Danish Critics' Awards 2014
* Winner: Nordic Council Film Prize 2013
* Winner: Best International Independent Film, BIFA 2012
* Nominee: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, Academy Awards 2014
* Nominee: Best Foreign Language Film, Golden Globes 2014
* Nominee: Film Not in the English Language, BAFTA 2013
* Nominee: Best Film, European Film Awards 2012
* Official Selection, BFI London Film Festival 2012

HUNKY DORY

2011

Mulligan & Nesbitt Productions

Dir: Marc Evans
Prod: Jonathan Finn, Dan Lupovitz

SUBMARINO

2010

Nimbus Films

Dir: Thomas Vinterberg
Prod: Morten Kaufman

* Winner: Nordic Council Film Prize 2010
* Official Selection: London Film Festival 2010
* Official Selection: Berlin Film Festival 2010

MY GOOD ENEMY
(MIN BEDSTE FJENDE)

2009

Bullitt Films

Dir: Oliver Ussing
Prod: Elise Lund Larsen, Vibeke Vogel

THE ENGLISHMAN

2007

Mechanical Films Ltd

Dir: Ian Sellar
Prod: Teresa Mulqueen

* Silver Bear Award: Cairo International Film Festival 2007

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

RESTAURANT
PILOT

2010

Sebasto Films

Dir: Jonas Elmer
Prod: Morten Fisker

M.I. HIGH III
STAND-IN DOP

2008

Kudos Film & Television / BBC

Dir: Simon Hook
Prod: Emma Kingsman-Lloyd

HUSTLE V
EPISODE 2 - 2ND UNIT DOP

2008

Kudos Film & Television / BBC

Dir: Toby Haynes
Prod: Kerry Appleyard

STACKED
PILOT

2008

Brocken Spectre / Channel 4

Dir: Jennifer Perrott
Prod: David Smith

MISS AUSTEN REGRETS
2ND CAMERA, MAIN UNIT

2007

BBC

Dir: Jeremy Lovering
Prod: Anne Pivcevic

M.I. HIGH
STAND-IN DOP

2007

Kudos Film & Television / CBBC

Dir: Simon Hook
Prod: Kerry Appleyard

STORYTELLERS

2006

Disney Channel

Dir: Stefan Mork

BEST OF BOTH WORLDS

2006

Disney Channel

Dir: Stefan Mork

M.I. HIGH

2006

Kudos FIlm & Television / CBBC

Dir: Simon Hook
Prod: Kerry Appleyard

ALACRANES

2004

Channel 4 / Stella Artois

Dir: Pierre Tatarka
Prod: Rebekah Gilbertson

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE BRINY

2015

DNA Films

Dir: Lucy Kirkwood
Prod: Alex Kendall, Teresa Moneo

CHALK

2011

Cowboy Films

Dir: Martina Amati
Prod: Gavin Emerson

* Winner: Best Short Film, BIFA 2011
* Nominee: Best Short Film, BAFTA 2012
* Nominee: Crystal Bear for Best Short Film, Berlin International Film Festival 2011

LAST CHANCE

2007

Gais Productions Ltd

Dir: Sybil Mahir
Prod: Sybil Mahir

ROMANS 12:20

2007

Therapy Films

Dir: Paul & Ludwig Shammasian

FORGETTING IS SO LONG

2007

Forgetting Is So Long Ltd

Dir: Audrey Sicard
Prod: Christina McCormack

ON TRACK

2006

NYFA

Dir: James Windeler

BETTY LOU

2006

Split Second Films Ltd

Dir: Yasu Asami

IN TUNE

2006

Dir: Philippa James

POV

2006

Partizan Productions / Pellucid Productions

Dir: Richard Newman

ONE MINUTE SILENCE

2005

Amarillo Films

Dir: Clare Harvey
Prod: Jessica Archer

CAKE

2005

Sub Rosa Films

Dir: Rosanna Negrotti
Prod: Heidi Ali

SMALL WORLDS

2004

Potboiler Productions

Dir: Pinny Grylls
Prod: Claire Broughton

CALLANISH

2004

APT Films / Little Wing

Dir: Stefan Mork & Charlotte Bruus Christensen
Prod: Rebekah Gilbertson

BETWEEN US

2004

Green Stone Films

Dir: Stefan Mork & Charlotte Bruus Christensen
Prod: Rebekah Gilbertson

* Winner: BSC & Kodak Cinematography Showcase Award 2004
* Winner: The Maleskids Award, Malescorto International Film Festival, Italy 2004
* Winner: Best Directing, Dakino International Film Festival, Romania 2004
* 2nd Prize: TCM Turner Classic Shorts 2004
* Finalist: Kodak Showcase at BAFTA 2004
* Special Jury Prize, International Festival de Cine de Huesca, Spain 2005

LOOKING FOR AL BOWLLY

2003

Fingerprint Productions

Dir: Toby Haynes
Prod: Arit Eminue

FACADE

2003

NFTS

Dir: Marte Holth
Prod: Marte Holth

LONDON KEBABS

2003

NFTS

Dir: Pierre Tatarka
Prod: Rebekah Gilbertson

I SPIDER

2003

NFTS

Dir: Damien Barnecutt
Prod: Matthew King

* Winner: Best Cinematography, Bulgarian Film Foundation 2004

BUCKLE

2003

Art Piece

Dir: Derek Boyes & Anthony Dominichi

CHASING SHEEP

2003

NFTS

Dir: Pierre Tatarka
Prod: Rebekah Gilbertson

* Winner: Stella Artois & Channel 4 Award 2004

MOTHERTONGUE

2002

NFTS

Dir: Laura Baylem
Prod: Arit Eminue

THE MARL PIT
(MERGELGRAVEN)

2002

UniqFilm / Molotov

Dir: Stefan Mork & Charlotte Bruus Christensen
Prod: Lars Gamborg

SLEEPLESS

2002

NFTS

Dir: Pierre Tatarka

A RARE FRIEND

2001

EFC

Dir: Stefan Mork

MODET

2001

UniqFilm

Dir: Anna Lauersen

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE SPIN DOCTORS TOUR

2005

RuffNationFilms, USA

Dir: Rich Murray

WAITING FOR A LIFT

2004

NFTS

Dir: Julie Moggan

STROM (AUSTRIA)

2003

Opera

Dir: Asher Tlalim

BELIEVE IN HOPE

2001

UniqFilm

Dir: Stefan Mork & Charlotte Bruus Christensen

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

NYC BAKERY

2017

Pulse

Dir: 32