Catrin Meredydd

Production Designer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Assistant: Holly Cook
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Commercials

Below the Line

Winner of BAFTA Cymru award for Best Production Design 2017 for Damilola, Our Loved Boy

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

MRS LOWRY AND SON

2018

Genesius Pictures

Dir: Adrian Noble
Prod: Debbie Gray

IBOY

2016

Wigwam Films/ Pretty Pictures

Dir: Adam Randall
Prods: Lucan Toh, Oliver Roskill, Emily Leo, Gail Mutrux

With Bill Milner, Rory Kinnear, Miranda Richardson, Maisie Williams

BELIEVE
1950's/ 1980's

Bill and Ben Productions

Dir: David Scheinmann
Prods: Manuela Noble, Ben Timlett

With Brian Cox, Toby Stephens, Natascha McElhone

DREAM ON
To be completed

Artifice Entertainment

Dir: Farren Blackburn
Prods: Mark Pegg

With Richard Coyle, Sienna Guillory

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

ORDEAL BY INNOCENCE
30's, 40's and 50's

2017

Mammoth Screen/ BBC/ Amazon

Dir: Sandra Goldbacher
Prod: Helen Zeigler, Roopesh Parekh

BLACK MIRROR

2017

Dir: David Slade

OUR LOVED BOY
1 x 90 mins

Minnow Films/ BBC

Dir: Euros Lyn
Prod: Sue Horth

BAFTA Cymru Award winner for best Production Design
BAFTA Award for Best Single Drama 2017
Nominated for BFDG Award for Best Production Design 2017

JEKYLL AND HYDE
1930's, 10 x 1hr

ITV Studios

Dirs: Colin Teague, Robert Quinn, Joss Agnew, Stewart Svaasand
Prod: Foz Allan

With Tom Bateman, Richard E. Grant, Donald Sumpter

Nominated for British Academy Cymru Award for Production Design

POLDARK
1780's, 8 x 1 hr

Mammoth Screen

Dirs: Ed Bazalgette, WIlliam McGregor
Prod: Eliza Mellor

With Aiden Turner, Elinor Tomlinson, Philip Davis

BAFTA Audience Award 2016

FROM THERE TO HERE
1996, 3 x 1hr

Kudos Film and Television

Dir: James Strong
Prod: Tim Bricknell

With Bernard Hill, Steven Mackintosh, Philip Glenister

BROADCHURCH
SERIES 1, 8 x 1hr

Kudos Film and Television

Dirs: James Strong, Euros Lyn
Prod: Richard Stokes

With David Tennant, Olivia Coleman

Nominated for BAFTA Craft Award for Production Design

BAFTA Award for Best TV Series 2014

THE BEST POSSIBLE TASTE
Kenny Everett biopic

Mammoth Screen

Dir: James Strong
Prod: Paul Frift

With Oliver Landsley, Katherine Kelly

VERA
4 x 90 mins

ITV Studios

Dirs: Peter Hoar, Farren Blackburn, Paul Whittington
Prod: Elaine Collins

With Brenda Blethyn, David Leon

VEXED

Eleventh Hour Films

Dir: Matt Lipsey
Prod: Eve Gutierrez

THE FADES
6 x 55 mins

BBC

Dir: Farren Blackburn
Prod: Caroline Skinner

With Natalie Dormer, Joe Dempsie, Iain de Caestecker

ON EXPENSES
1hr Film for television

BBC

Dir: Simon Cellan Jones
Prod: Stephen Wright

With Brian Cox, Anna Maxwell Martin

CAUGHT IN A TRAP
70 min Comedy Drama

Eleventh Hour Films/BBC

Dir: Michael Samuels
Prod: Eve Gutierrez

With Connie Fisher, Jim Carter, Geraldine James

SPIRIT WARRIORS
10 x 30 mins

BBC

Dir: Jon East
Prod: Cahal Bannon

With Jessica Henwick, Benedict Wong

SUMMERHILL
120 min Drama

BBC

Dir: Jon East
Prod: Stephen Smallwood

With Olly Alexander, Jessie Cave

ROCKET MAN
6 x 1hr

Touchpaper

Dir: Jon East
Prod: Stephen Smallwood

With Robson Green, Charles Dale

IAN FLEMING: BONDMAKER

Wall To Wall Television

Dir: John Alexander
Prod: Colette Flight

BLUE/ORANGE
90 min film for television

BBC

Dir: Howard Davies
Prod: Richard Fell

With Brian Cox, John Simm, Shaun Parkes

THE ALAN CLARK DIARIES
6 x 30 mins

BBC

Dir: Jon Jones
Prods: Kate Lewis, Richard Fell

With John Hurt, Jenny Agutter

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

MAX FACTOR

2017

Stink

Dir: Lauren Caris Cohen

RITA ORA AWARD SHOW

2017

Canada

Dir: Pensacola

JUST EAT

2017

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

OXFAM

2017

Stink

Dir: Tom Green

MORRISONS

2017

76

Dir: Patrik Bergh

FINISH

2017

Somesuch

Dir: Autumn De Wilde

BBC CHRISTMAS

2017

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

DU

2016

Stink

Dir: Tom Green

KITKAT

2016

2AM Ltd

Dir: James Caddick

SEAT

2016

76

Dir: Patrik Bergh

O2

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

MORE THAN

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

WEIGHTWATCHERS

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

STANDARD LIFE

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

MATCH.COM

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

Branston

Academy

Dir: Si & Ad

VODAFONE

Academy

Dir: Frederic Planchon

NATIONWIDE

Dark Energy

Dir: James Strong

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

WORM

M&Em Films / Bertie Films

Dir: Bert & Bertie
Prods: Emily Leo, Matt Wilkinson

With Robert Glenister, Jeany Spark

THE BEACHCOMBERS

Pico Pictures

Dirs: Chris Croucher, Mark Beynon
Prod: Michael Berliner

SILENCE IS GOLDEN
LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATION

Autour de Minuit Productions

Dir: Chris Shepherd
Prod: Maria Manton

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

VARIOUS

These include Will Young, Richard Ashcroft, Sugababes and Kylie