Bijan Sheibani

Director

Add to shortlist
Bijan Sheibani (c) Marc Brenner.jpg

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: St John Donald
Assistant: Lexie Hamblin

Bijan Sheibani is a theatre and opera director.

He was an Associate Director of the National Theatre from 2010-2015. Theatre credits at the National Theatre include Our Class, The Kitchen, A Taste of Honey, Emil and the Detectives, and Romeo and Juliet.

Other theatre credits include Giving (Hampstead), The House of Bernarda Alba (Almeida), Moonlight (Donmar), The Brothers Size (Young Vic / ATC), Gone Too Far! (Royal Court/Hackney Empire/Albany), The Typist (Riverside/Sky Arts), Eurydice (Young Vic), Ghosts (Arcola), Other Hands and Flush (Soho Theatre).

He was nominated for an Olivier Award in 2010 for his production of Our Class, and his productions of Gone Too Far! and The Brothers Size were nominated for Oliviers in 2009. Gone Too Far! won. He was Artistic Director of ATC from 2007-2010. 

He directed the short film Groove is in the Heart, which was selected for the BFI London Film Festival and other international festivals.

Bijan's opera credits include Nothing (Glyndebourne / Danish National Opera), The Virtues of Things and Through His Teeth (Royal Opera House) and Tarantula in Petrol Blue (Aldeburgh). 

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

GIVING

2016

Hampstead Theatre

Director

A TASTE OF HONEY by Shelagh Delaney

2014

National Theatre (Lyttelton)

ROMEO AND JULIET remount

2014

National Theatre

EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES

2013

National Theatre (Olivier)

ROMEO & JULIET by William Shakespeare

2013

National Theatre (Primary Schools Tour)

DAMNED BY DESPAIR by Tirso de Molina

2012

National Theatre (Olivier)

WAR HORSE by nick stafford, adapted from the book by michael morpurgo

2012

National Theatre (US Tour)

Ongoing commitment from 2012 - 2014

THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA

2012

Almeida

THE KITCHEN by Arnold Wesker

2011

National Theatre (Olivier)

MOONLIGHT by Harold Pinter

2011

Donmar

GREENLAND by Moira Buffini, Matt Charman, Penelope Skinner and Jack Thorne

2011

National Theatre (Lyttelton)

THE TYPIST by Rebecca Lenkiewicz

2011

Sky Arts

EURYDICE

2010

ATC / Young Vic Theatre

OUR CLASS by Tadeusz Slobodzianek

2009

National Theatre

Olivier Nomination for Best Director

GHOSTS or THOSE WHO RETURN by Ibsen; new version by Rebecca Lenkiewicz Director

2009

ATC/Arcola London

THE BROTHERS SIZE by Tarell Alvin McCraney

2007

2007 ATC/ Young Vic Theatre & Tour 2008 UK Tour & Arcola Theatre, Istanbul

Olivier Nomination for Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre. Winner of the Barcelona Critics' Circle Award for Best International Production.

GONE TOO FAR! by Bola Agbaje

2007

2007 Royal Court / 2008 Hackney Empire/Albany Theatre & Tour with ATC

Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

FIXER by Lydia Adetunji

2006

Almeida Theatre

OTHER HANDS by Laura Wade

2006

Soho Theatre

BREATH by Samuel Beckett

2005

Battersea Arts Centre

FLUSH by David Dipper

2004

Soho Theatre

PARTY TIME / ONE FOR THE ROAD by Harold Pinter

2003

Battersea Arts Centre

HAVE I NONE by Edward Bond

2002

Southwark Playhouse

SUMMER by Edward Bond

2002

Lion and Unicorn Theatre

THE LOVER by Harold Pinter

2000

Burton Taylor Theatre

Opera

ProductionCompanyNotes

NOTHING

2016

Glyndebourne

THE VIRTUES OF THINGS

2015

Royal Opera House

THROUGH HIS TEETH

2014

Royal Opera House

Through His Teeth by Luke Bedford and David Harrower

2014

Royal Opera House (Linbury Studio)

TARANTULA IN PETROL BLUE by Anna Meredith and Philip Ridley

2009

Aldeburgh

An opera for young people

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

A DREAM PLAY by August Strindberg

2005

National Theatre

Assistant director to Kate Mitchell

AS YOU LIKE IT

2005

Wyndhams Theatre

Assistant director to David Lan
Cast included: Helen McCrory, Sienna Miller, Dominic West, Sean Hughes and Reece Shearsmith

CINDERELLA

2006

China Children's National Theatre, Beijing

Assistant to Ms Rong Xiaomi

MEASURE FOR MEASURE Workshop

2008

Bouffes du Nord, Paris

Assistant Director to Peter Brook

TERRORISM by the Presnyakovs

2003

Royal Court Theatre

Assistant director to Ramin Gray

THE IO PASSION by Harrison Birtwistle

2004

Aldeburgh/Almeida/Bregenz

Assistant Director

THE TEMPEST By Thomas Ades

2007

Royal Opera House, London and Copenhagen Opera House

Assistant Director to Tom Cairns

TWELFTH NIGHT

2004

English Touring Company

Assistant director to Stephen Unwin

WORKSHOPS with Katie Mitchell

2004

Jerwood Space / NT Studio

Assistant on a series of workshops looking at neuroscience and Stanislavski

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes
2015

Guardian/Royal Court

Official selection: BFI London Film festival 2015, New York Shorts Festival 2015, London Short Film Festival 2015