• See DAYTONA in the West End's Haymarket Theatre from 28th June .......
  • Catch Uriel Emil in THE HONOURABLE WOMAN at 9pm on BB2
  • Rhys Jarman designs HOLES at the Arcola Theatre
  • Catch Katherine Parkinson in THE HONOURABLE WOMAN at 9pm on BBC2
  • Read Joanna Trollope's BALANCING ACT, out now in hardback
  • Read Michael Simkins' THE RULES OF ACTING, out now in paperback
  • Catch Genevieve O'Reilly in THE HONOURABLE WOMAN at 9pm on BBC2
  • Read THE ICEBERG a beautiful memoir by Marion Coutts, out in hardback
  • James Turner designs THE HACKNEY VOLPONE at Rose Lipman Building
  • Douglas Dunn has won Queen Gold Medal for Poetry 2014
  • Read Harry Sidebottom's IRON AND RUST, out now in hardback
  • Read Chris Bryant's PARLIAMENT: THE BIOGRAPHY, out now in hardback
  • Gregory Clarke designs sound for MEDEA at the National Theatre
  • Read Justin Cartwright's LION HEART, out now in paperback
  • OUTINGS by Thomas Hescott & Matthew Baldwin at Edinburgh Festival
  • Ellan Parry designs THE NIGHTMARES OF CARLOS FUENTES at Arcola Theatre
  • Gregory Clarke designs sound for MY NIGHT WITH REG at the Donmar
  • James Perkins designs MOCK TUDOR at the Pleasance (Edinburgh)
  • Tim Mascall designs INVINCIBLE at the St James Theatre
  • Catch PAXO at the Pleasance London prior to Edinburgh 14 & 15 August
  • See Sue Kelvin as Madam Morrible in WICKED West End
  • Catch Tom Bateman in THE HONOURABLE WOMAN at 9pm on BB2

Client details

Bijan Sheibani

Director

Bookmark and Share PDF
Agent
St John Donald
Assistant: Rachel Hopkin
+44 (0) 20 3214 0928
About

Bijan is an associate director at the National Theatre. In 2010 he was nominated for Best Director at the Olivier Awards for his NT debut, Our Class. In 2008 his productions of Gone Too Far! and The Brothers Size were both nominated for an Olivier Award for Ourstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre, Gone Too Far! won.

He read English Literature at St Hugh's College,Oxford, and went on to the Central School of Speech and Drama where he received a distinction for his MA in Advanced Theatre Practice. He won the James Menzies- Kitchin Memorial Trust Award for, Young Directors in 2003 and the John S Cohen Bursary at the National Theatre Studio from April 2004 - April 2005. He was artistic director of ATC from 2007- 2010.

Theatre
ProductionCompanyNotes
A TASTE OF HONEY BY SHELAGH DELANEY
(2014)
National Theatre (Lyttelton)
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
(2013)
National Theatre (Olivier)
ROMEO & JULIET BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
(2013)
National Theatre (Primary Schools Tour)
DAMNED BY DESPAIR BY TIRSO DE MOLINA
(2012)
National Theatre (Olivier)
WAR HORSE BY NICK STAFFORD, ADAPTED FROM THE BOOK BY MICHAEL MORPURGO
(2012)
National Theatre (US Tour) Ongoing commitment from 2012 - 2014
THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA
(2012)
Almeida
THE KITCHEN BY ARNOLD WESKER
(2011)
National Theatre (Olivier)
MOONLIGHT BY HAROLD PINTER
(2011)
Donmar
GREENLAND BY MOIRA BUFFINI, MATT CHARMAN, PENELOPE SKINNER AND JACK THORNE
(2011)
National Theatre (Lyttelton)
THE TYPIST BY REBECCA LENKIEWICZ
(2011)
Sky Arts
EURYDICE
(2010)
ATC / Young Vic Theatre
OUR CLASS BY TADEUSZ SLOBODZIANEK
(2009)
National TheatreOlivier Nomination for Best Director
GHOSTS OR THOSE WHO RETURN BY IBSEN; NEW VERSION BY REBECCA LENKIEWICZ DIRECTOR
(2009)
ATC/Arcola London
THE BROTHERS SIZE BY TARELL ALVIN MCCRANEY
(2007)
2007 ATC/ Young Vic Theatre & Tour 2008 UK Tour & Arcola Theatre, IstanbulOlivier Nomination for Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre. Winner of the Barcelona Critics' Circle Award for Best International Production.
GONE TOO FAR! BY BOLA AGBAJE
(2007)
2007 Royal Court / 2008 Hackney Empire/Albany Theatre & Tour with ATCOlivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
FIXER BY LYDIA ADETUNJI
(2006)
Almeida Theatre
OTHER HANDS BY LAURA WADE
(2006)
Soho Theatre
BREATH BY SAMUEL BECKETT
(2005)
Battersea Arts Centre
FLUSH BY DAVID DIPPER
(2004)
Soho Theatre
PARTY TIME / ONE FOR THE ROAD BY HAROLD PINTER
(2003)
Battersea Arts Centre
HAVE I NONE BY EDWARD BOND
(2002)
Southwark Playhouse
SUMMER BY EDWARD BOND
(2002)
Lion and Unicorn Theatre
THE LOVER BY HAROLD PINTER
(2000)
Burton Taylor Theatre
Opera
ProductionCompanyNotes
THROUGH HIS TEETH BY LUKE BEDFORD AND DAVID HARROWER
(2014)
Royal Opera House (Linbury Studio)
TARANTULA IN PETROL BLUE BY ANNA MEREDITH AND PHILIP RIDLEY
(2009)
AldeburghAn opera for young people
Other
ProductionCompanyNotes
MEASURE FOR MEASURE WORKSHOP
(2008)
Bouffes du Nord, ParisAssistant Director to Peter Brook
THE TEMPEST BY THOMAS ADES
(2007)
Royal Opera House, London and Copenhagen Opera HouseAssistant Director to Tom Cairns
CINDERELLA
(2006)
China Children's National Theatre, BeijingAssistant to Ms Rong Xiaomi
AS YOU LIKE IT
(2005)
Wyndhams TheatreAssistant director to David Lan
Cast included: Helen McCrory, Sienna Miller, Dominic West, Sean Hughes and Reece Shearsmith
A DREAM PLAY BY AUGUST STRINDBERG
(2005)
National TheatreAssistant director to Kate Mitchell
TWELFTH NIGHT
(2004)
English Touring CompanyAssistant director to Stephen Unwin
THE IO PASSION BY HARRISON BIRTWISTLE
(2004)
Aldeburgh/Almeida/BregenzAssistant Director
TERRORISM BY THE PRESNYAKOVS
(2003)
Royal Court TheatreAssistant director to Ramin Gray
WORKSHOPS WITH KATIE MITCHELL
(2004)
Jerwood Space / NT StudioAssistant on a series of workshops looking at neuroscience and Stanislavski
Site by Zone