Barnaby Kay

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Ruth Young
Associate Agent: Zoe Bone
Assistant: Phoebe Trousdell
Assistant: Lauren Morgan

Acting

Please see Barnaby's showreel here.

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

TREASURE ISLAND

Tom Morgan

Steve Barron

PARALLEL FILMS / SKY 1

RED TAILS

Chief of Staff Westlake

Anthony Hemmingway

Lucas Films

ARN: THE KNIGHT TEMPLAR

Karl

Peter Flinth

Sheba Productions Ltd

AKA

Mike Darke

Harry Hook

AKA Films

CONSPIRACY

Lange

Frank Pierson

Labrador Films

EISENSTEIN

Andrei

Renny Bartlett

Amerique Film

CROUPIER

Car Dealer

Mike Hodges

Arte

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE

Nol

John Madden

Universal

OSCAR AND LUCINDA

Wardley Fish

Gillian Armstrong

Artisan Films

THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO LITTLE

Swat Team Leader

John Amiel

Warner Brothers

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE FIVE

DI Liam Townsend

Mark Tonderai

Red Production Company

WALLANDER (Series 4)

Lennart

Esther May Campbell

BBC / Leftbank

ONE CHILD

John Alexander

BBC Two

NEW TRICKS

Ned Hancock

Various

Wall To Wall LTD

FRANKIE

Toby Walker

Alice Troughton

BBC

HOLBY CITY

Eamonn Gleeson

Oliver Kent

BBC

MIDSOMER MURDERS

Dr Adrian Sharp

Renny Rye

Bentley Productions Ltd

DEAD BOSS

Justin

Steve Bendelack

BBC

WALLANDER

Lennart

Esther May Campbell

Leftbank Pictures for BBC1

PUBLIC ENEMIES

Will

Dearbhla Walsh

Tiger Aspect Productions

WITHOUT YOU

Joe Lipton

Tim Fywell

Sally Head Productions

WUTHERING HEIGHTS

Saul

Coky Giedroyc

Mammoth Screen for ITV

HOLBY CITY

Aaron Fellows

Farren Blackburn

BBC

THE FIXER

Danny Spader

John Strickland

Kudos Film & TV for ITV

THE PASSION

The Traveller

Michael Offer

BBC

LIFELINE

Tony

Jamie Payne

BBC

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR

Tom Kelly

Peter Kosminsky

Mentorn Productions for Channel 4

MIDSOMER MURDERS

Dr Osgood

Renny Rye

Bentley Productions for ITV

SPOOKS

John

Justin Chadwick

Kudos Film & TV for BBC

PRIME SUSPECT VI

DS Phillips

Tom Hooper

Granada

SERIOUS AND ORGANISED

Oliver Wolcott

Diarmuid Lawrence

Company Pictures

SILENT WITNESS

Clive Johnson

Coky Giedroyc

BBC

LIFE AS WE KNOW IT

Harry Cameron

Chris Gernan

BBC

THE BILL (6 eps)

Howard Fallon

Various

Talkback Thames

BLONDE BOMBSHELL

Alan Lake

Bob Biernan

Granada Television

THE CASTLE

Ulf

Marshall Herskovitz

Axhead Productions Inc

JONATHAN CREEK

DC Spelling

Sandy Johnstone

BBC

CRACKER - HONG KONG SPECIAL

Dennis Philby

Richard Standeven

Granada Television

THE VET

Tom

Moira Armstrong

BBC

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

HOME, I'M DARLING

Marcus

Tamara Harvey

National Theatre

PRISM

Mason/Bogie/Miller

Terry Johnson

Hampstead Theatre

BURIED CHILD

Tilden

Scott Elliott

ATG

WELCOME HOME, CAPTAIN FOX

George Fox

Blanche McIntyre

Donmar Warehouse

King Charles III

Mr Evans

Rupert Goold

Sonia Freidman Productions

RAVING

Keith

Ed Hall

Hampstead Theatre

THE CAPTAIN OF KOPENICK

Otti Hoprecht

Adrian Noble

Royal National Theatre

DANTON'S DEATH

Camille

Michael Grandage

Royal National Theatre

THE REAL THING

Max

Anna Mackmin

Old Vic Theatre

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Mitch

Rob Ashford

Donmar Warehouse

WAR AND PEACE

Pierre Bezukhov

Nancy Meckler/Polly Teale

Shared Experience

DYING FOR IT

Alexander Kalibushkin

Anna Mackmin

Almeida Theatre

ERIC LARUE

Steve Calhan

Dominic Cooke

Royal Shakespeare Company

AS YOU LIKE IT

Orlando

Dominic Cooke

Royal Shakespeare Company

TWELFTH NIGHT

Orsino

Michael Boyd

Royal Shakespeare Company

BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE

Lyle Britten

Paulette Randall

Tricycle Theatre

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Oberon

Edward Hall

Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York

ARMS AND THE MAN

Bluntschli

Timothy Sheader

UK Tour

MACBETH

Banquo

Edward Hall

Albery Theatre

MOUTH TO MOUTH

Roger

Ian Rickson

Royal Court Theatre

CLOSER

Dan

Paddy Cuneen

Royal National Theatre

KING OF PRUSSIA

Stackhouse/Harry Carter

Sean Holmes

Chichester Festival Theatre

TRUST

Vincent

Mick Gordon

Royal Court Theatre

HERBAL BED

Jack Lane

Michael Attenborough

Royal Shakespeare Company (West End)

THE BREAK OF DAY

Nick

Max Stafford-Clark

Out of Joint

THE THREE SISTERS

Tuzenbach

Max Stafford-Clark

Out of Joint

THE LIBERTINE

Sackville/Harris

Max Stafford-Clark

Out of Joint

THE MAN OF MODE

Young Bellair

Max Stafford-Clark

Out of Joint

THE CHANGELING

Alonzo de Piracquo

Michael Attenborough

Royal Shakespeare Company

A JOVIAL CREW

Nugent

Max Stafford-Clark

Royal Shakespeare Company

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

LIFE AND LOVES OF A SHE DEVIL

Bobbo

BBC Radio

Out of The Depths

Tom Connolly

Sweet Talk Productions

The Keepers

Dangerous Visions

BBC Radio Drama

FROM FACT TO FICTION - Series 15

Carter

Helen Perry

BBC Radio 4

PUBLISH AND BE DAMN'D

Ellen Dryden

BBC Radio 4

Accents & Dialects: American-Midwest. American-New England, American-Southern States, London, RP, West Country

Music & Dance: Baritone, Guitar, Piano

Sports: Fencing, Horse-riding, Running, Skiing

Car Driving Licence, Motorbike Licence