Barbara Kidd

Costume Designer

Add to shortlist
The Secret Agent

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Film & Television
Associate: Madeleine Pudney
AWARDS:
 
JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR NORRELL
Nominee: BAFTA Television Craft Award for Best Costume Design
 
LITTLE DORRIT
Winner: Emmy Award for Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Nominee: BAFTA Television Craft Award for Best Costume Design
Nominee: RTS Craft Award for Costume Design - Drama 
Nominee: Costume Designers Guild of America - Outstanding Made for Television Movie or Miniseries
 
SUNDAY
Nominee: RTS Award for Costume Design - Drama
 
NICHOLAS NICKLEBY
Winner: BAFTA Television Craft Award for Costume Design – Drama
Winner: RTS Award for Best Costume Design
 
A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME
Nominee: BAFTA Television Craft Award for Best Costume Design
 
LE CONFESSIONAL
Nominee: Prix Genie Canada Award for Costume Design
 

Drama

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE SECRET AGENT
Toby Jones, Vicky McClure

2016

World Productions Limited/ BBC

Dir: Charles McDougall
Prod: Priscilla Parish

AWAY

2015

Gateway Films

Dir. David Blair
Prods: Michael Knowles, Terry Stone, Richard Turner

WALLANDER IV
Kenneth Branagh

2014

Leftbank Pictures/Yellow Bird (Sweden)

Dir: Ben Caron
Prod: Sanne Wohlenberg

JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR NORRELL
Bertie Carvel, Eddie Marsan

2014

Cuba Pictures

Dir: Toby Haynes
Prod: Greg Dummett, Nick Hirschkorn

RUN
Olivia Coleman, Lennie James

2012

Acme/Channel 4

Dirs: Charles Martin, Jonathan Pearson
Prods: Jaimie D'Cruz, Chris Carey

WALLANDER III

2011

Leftbank Pictures/ Yellow Bird (Sweden)/ BBC

Dirs: Toby Haynes
Esther May Campbell
Charles Martin
Prods: Andy Harries,
Sanne Wohlenberg
Kenneth Branagh

DR WHO
Matt Smith

2010

BBC

Dirs. Toby Haynes
Richard Clark
Nick Hurran
Richard Senior
Peter Hoar
Jeremy Webb
Julian Simpson
Steve Hughes
Prod: Sanne Wohlenberg

Series Six and Christmas Special

WALLANDER II

2009

Leftbank Pictures, Yellow Bird (Sweden), BBC

Dirs: Hettie McDonald
Aisling Walsh
Andy Wilson
Prods: Andy Harries
Sanne Wohlenberg
Kenneth Branagh

HARRY AND PAUL - COMIC RELIEF

2009

Tiger Aspect/ BB

Dir: Ed Bye
Prod: Sophie Clarke-Jervoise

LITTLE DORRIT
Claire Foy, Matthew Macfadyen, Tom Courtenay

2008

BBC

Dirs: Dearbhla Walsh
Adam Smith
Diarmuid Lawrence
Prod: Lisa Osborne
1823-1830

FILTH: THE MARY WHITEHOUSE STORY
Julie Walters, Hugh Bonneville

2007

Wall to Wall/BBC

Dir: Andy DeEmmony
Prod: Richard Burrell
1967

THE LAST PARTY AT THE PALACE
(Documentary)

2007

Spun Gold/ BBC4

Dir/Prod: Simon Chu
Prod: Nick Bullen

THE STREET

2006

Granada/BBC
Emmy Award 2007, BAFTA Award, RTS Award Best Drama Series

Dirs: David Blair
Terry McDonough
Prods: Jimmy McGovern
Ken Horn

OUR HIDDEN LIVES
Sarah Parish, Ian McDiarmid, Richard Briers

2005

Diverse/BBC4

Dir/Prod: Michael Samuels
Prod: Celia Duval

1945

JERICHO
Robert Lindsay, Claire Bloom, Francesca Annis

2005

ITV

Dirs: Nick Renton
Diarmuid Lawrence
Tom Shankland

1957

LADIES IN LAVENDER
Judi Dench, Maggie Smith, Daniel Bruhl

2003

SCALA

Dir: Charles Dance
Prod: Nick Brown
1937

SONS & LOVERS

2002

Company Pictures/BBC

Dir: Stephen Whittaker
Prod: Suzan Harrison

MURDER
Julie Walters

2001

Tiger Aspect/BBC

Dir: Beeban Kidron
Prod: Becky de Souza

SUNDAY

2001

Box TV/Gaslight Prods/ Channel 4

Dir: Charles McDougall
Prod: Gub Neal

1972

NICHOLAS NICKLEBY

2000

Company Pictures/ITV

Dir: Stephen Whittaker
Prod: Nick Brown

1838

THE INNOCENTS
Tim Piggot-Smith

2000

United/ HTV

Dir/Prod: Peter Kosminsky

A LIFE FOR A LIFE
Olympia Dukakis

1998

Picture Palace

Dir: Stephen Whittaker
Prod: Malcolm Craddock

A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME
Simon Russell Beale, Miranda Richardson

1997

Tabletop Productions

Dir: Christopher Morahan
Prod: Alvin Rakoff

1914-1930 1950-1960

NIL BY MOUTH
Kathy Burke, Ray Winstone

1996

SE8 Group/Story Films/ Gaumont/Sony Classics/ Columbia TriStar
Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film 1998

Dir: Gary Oldman
Prods: Luc Besson
Douglas Urbanski

STONE, SCISSORS, PAPER

1996

Diverse Productions/ BBC Screen 2

Dir: Stephen Whittaker
Prod: Laurence Bowen

LE CONFESSIONAL

1995

Enigma/ Cinea Cineimaginaire

Dir: Robert Lepage
Prods: Daniel Louis
Steve Norris

THE RECTOR'S WIFE

Talisman/Channel 4

Dir: Giles Foster
Prods: Alan Shallcross
Alan Wright

Nominee:
BAFTA Television Craft Award for Best Costume Design

SAMMY & ROSIE GET LAID

Working Title/ Cinecom/Film Four

Dir: Stephen Frears
Prods: Sarah Radclyffe
Tim Bevan

TENDER IS THE NIGHT

20th Century Fox Television/ BBC

Dir: Rob Knights
Prods: Jonathan Powell
Betty Willingdale
1919-1930

Nominee:
BAFTA Television Craft Award For Best Costume Design