Anthony Calf

Add to shortlist

Acting

Assistant: Gabriella Capisani

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

Anthony is currently filming the contemporary tv version of KING LEAR opposite Emma Thompson, Anthony Hopkins and Andrew Scott.

http://deadline.com/2017/10/anthony-hopkins-emma-thompson-king-lear-cast-bbc-two-amazon-playground-sonia-friedman-1202182395/

He recently appeared on stage performing in RACING DEMONS for the Theatre Royal Bath, directed by Jonathan Church. He also recently played the role of Malvolio in TWELFTH NIGHT at the Manchester Royal Exchange. He can most recently be seen on television playing Tony in the political comedy POWER MONKEYS for Channel 4, and will also appear in the feature film THE CHILDREN ACT opposite Emma Thompson and Stanley Tucci.

In other theatre work, Anthony starred in the Broadway transfer of KING CHARLES III in the role of Mr Stevens, directed by Rupert Goold.

He played a great role in one of W. Somerset Maughan's greatest plays, FOR SERVICES RENDERED, directed by Howard Davies at Chichester Theatre. Other recent theatre work includes THE HARD PROBLEM at the National Theatre, as well as FATHERS AND SONS at the Donmar Warehouse, directed by Lyndsey Turner. 

Other recent television work includes HOME FIRES for ITV, DRACULA for NBC and Sky and a regular role in NEW TRICKS, as well as RESTLESS, CALL THE MIDWIFE and UPSTAIRS, DOWNSTAIRS.

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

KING LEAR

Duke of Albany

Richard Eyre

Amazon Studios / BBC2

THE CHILDREN ACT

Mark Berner

Richard Eyre

BBC Films

THE MAN WHO KNEW INFINITY

Herman

Matt Brown

Animus Films

A WOMAN OF THE NORTH

Hugo

Franz Weisz

 

ANNA KARENINA

Serpuhovsky

Bernard Rose

Icon Entertainment

DEAD COOL

Mark

David Cohen

Psychology News Ltd

FAIRYTALE

Hodson

Charles Sturridge

Icon Entertainment

OXFORD BLUES

Gareth Rycroft

Robert Boris

Winkast Film Productions

STRAIGHTHEADS

Heffer

Dan Reed

Straightheads Ltd

THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE

Fitzroy

Nicholas Hytner

The Samuel Goldwyn Company

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Power Monkeys

Tony

Various

Channel 4

Call The Midwife

Mr. Tracey

Roger Goldby

Neal Street/BBC

DRACULA

Dr William Murray

Various

Carnival Productions

Home Fires

Peter Barden

Bruce Goodison

ITV

RESTLESS

Gerald Laird

Edward Hall

Romer Films/Endor Productions

Upstairs Downstairs

Anthony Eden

Euros Lyn

BBC

NEW TRICKS Regular since Series 3

Strickland

Various

Wall to Wall

LEWIS

Malcolm Finneston

Billie  Eltringham

ITV

IDENTITY

Max

Andy Hay

ITV

DOC MARTIN

David Wenn

Minkie Spiro

Bufallo Pictures/ITV

FASHION

Anthony Chatsworth

 

Carnival

NEW TRICKS

Various

Wall to Wall

TRINITY

Lord Ravensby

Stephen Woolfenden

BBC

MISTRESSES Series 1

John

Sj Clarkson, Peter Hoar and Philip John

Ecosse Films for BBC

POIROT-The Mysterious Affair at Styles

Lawerence Cavendish

Ross Devenish

LWT

BEAU BRUMMELL

Duke of York

Philippa Lowthorpe

Flashback TV

THE IMPRESSIONISTS

Zola

Mary Downes/Tim Dunn

BBC

DRUMMONDS

Charles Drummond

David Giles/Martyn Friend?John Rearden/Ken Hannam

LWT

HOLBY CITY

Michael Beauchamp - semi regular

Various

BBC

THE STRANGE CASE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES...

Bryan Charles Waller

Cilla Ware

BBC

THE ROBINSONS

Peter

Mark Bussell / Justin Sbresni

BBC

THE MURDER ROOM

Lord Martlesham

P.D. James

BBC

HOTEL IN AMSTERDAM

Gus

Robin Lefevre

BBC

AMNESIA

John Dean

Chris Lang

Ecosse TV Productions

THE VILLAGE

David

 

Red Production Company

THE BRIDES IN THE BATH

Howard Mundy

Harry Bradbeer

Granada

JUDGE JOHN DEED

James Brooklands

Gordon Newman

BBC

PARADISE HEIGHTS

Tony Dolimore

Polly Hill

BBC

FOYLES WAR

Martin Keller

Jeremy Silberston

Greenlit Productions Ltd

TRUST

Mark Hanrahan

John Strickland

Box TV Ltd

CELEB

Fogey

Ed Buye

Tiger Aspect Ltd

THE FALKLANDS PLAY

Fern

Michael Samuels

BBC

THE CRY

Simon

David Drury

Sally Head Productions

SIRENS

Anthony Soames

Nick Laughland

Granada Television

DOC MARTIN

Tim Bowden

Ben Bolt

Buffalo Pictures/Sky

KING LEAR

Duke of Albany

Richard Eyre

BBC Two / Amazon Studios

LUCKY JIM

Cecil Goldsmith

Robyn Shepherd

Working Title TV

THE INSPECTOR LINLEY MYSTERIES

Simon

Richard Laxton

BBC

LORNA DOONE

Tom Faggus

Mike Barker

BBC

MIDSOMER MURDERS III

Stephen Cavendish

Jeremy Silberston

Bentley Productions

WING AND A PRAYER

Lt.Col John Evans

David Skynner

Thames TV

OUR MUTUAL FRIEND

Alfred Lammle

Julian Farino

BBC

A TOUCH OF FROST 'True Confessions'

James Barr

Sandy Johnson

YTV

KAVANAGH QC Series III

Miles Beddoes

Jack Gold

Carlton

BECK

Martin/Andy Dwyer

James Hazeldine

BBC

MY NIGHT WITH REG

John

Roger Michell

BBC

BRAMWELL

Andrew

David Tucker

Carlton

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE

Fitzwilliam

Simon Langton

BBC

DIANA-HER TRUE STORY

James Hewitt

Kevin Connor

NBC

RIDERS

Billy Lloyd-Foxe

Gabrielle Beaumont

Anglia TV

BYE BYE BABY

Edward Bennett

Channel 4

ABSOLUTE HELL

Douglas Eden

Anthony Page

BBC

MYSTERIES OF THE BLACK JUNGLE

Richard Plant

Kevin Connor

Gemini Films

DAWN AND THE CANDIDATE

Jonathan Knight

John Bruce

Messenger TV

GREAT EXPECTATIONS

Pip

Kevin Connor

Disney/Primetime

TANAMERA

Tim Dexter

John Power/Kevin Dobson

Grundy/Central mini-series

BERGERAC

Simon Lorrilard

Edward Bennett

BBC

BOON

Keith Filkin

Baz Taylor

Central

MARY ROSE

Simon

Jane Howell

BBC

MY FAMILY AND OTHER ANIMALS

Lawrence Durrell

Peter Barber Fleming

BBC

FORTUNES OF WAR

Cpl. Arnold

James Cellan Jones

BBC

FOOLS ON THE HILL

Leslie Mitchell

David Giles

BBC

THE MONOCLED MUTINEER

Guinness

Jim O'Brien

BBC

CHESS GAME

Dan Maclachlan

Roger Tucker

Granada

HOME IS THE SAILOR Love and Marriage Series

David Cunliffe

YTV

TEARS BEFORE BEDTIME

Harold Snoad

BBC

BEAU GESTE

Digby

Douglas Canfield

BBC

DR WHO

Charles

Eric Saward

BBC

POWER MONKEYS

Tony

Various

Hat Trick

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

RACING DEMONS

Bishop of Southwark

Jonathan Church

Theatre Royal Bath

Twelfth Night

Malvolio

Jo Davies

Manchester Royal Exchange

For Services Rendered

Wilfred

Howard Davies

Chichester Festival Theatre

KING CHARLES III

Mr Stevens

Rupert Goold

Broadway

THE HARD PROBLEM

Jerry

Nicholas Hytner

National Theatre

Fathers and Sons

Nicolai

Lyndsey Turner

Donmar Warehouse

Stephen Ward

Lord Astor

Richard Eyre

West End

MY FAIRY LADY

Colonel Pickering

Daniel Evans

Sheffield Theatres

Death and the Maiden

Roberto Miranda

Jeremy Herrin

Harold Pinter Theatre (West End)

PRIVATE LIVES

Victor

Jonathan Kent

Chichester Festival Theatre

The Deep Blue Sea

Sir William Collyer

Philip Frank

Chichester Festival Theatre

Les Parents Terrible

George

Chris Rolls

Donmar

The White Guard

Hetman

Howard Davies

National Theatre

The Power of Yes

The Author

Angus Jackson

National Theatre

WALLENSTEIN

Cout Octavio Piccolo Mini

Angus Jackson

Chichester Festival Theatre

GETHSEMENE

Alec Beasley

Howard Davis

National Theatre

Never So Good

Anthony Eden

Howard Davies

National Theatre

ROCK 'n' ROLL

Nigel

Trevor Nunn

The Royal Court Theatre

THE FALSE SERVANT

Leilo

Jonathon Kent

National Theatre

THE HOTEL IN AMSTERDAM

Gus

Robin Lefevre

Donmar Warehouse

A BUYER'S MARKET

Axel Vincent

Gemma Bodinetz

The Bush Theatre

CRESSIDA

Richard Robinson

Nicholas Hytner

Almeida at the Albery

DOLLY WEST'S KITCHEN

Alec

Patrick Mason

Abbey Theatre, Dublin

BETRAYAL

Robert

Trevor Nunn

National Theatre

NEVERLAND

Nicholas Caton-Smith

Steven Pimlott

Royal Court, Ambassadors

CRACKED

Simon Hammond

Terry Johnson

Hampstead Theatre

REBECCA

Maxim de Winter

Philip Franks

Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh

MY NIGHT WITH REG

John

Roger Michell

Royal Court Upstairs & Criterion

THE MADNESS OF GEORGE II

Capt. Fitzroy

Nicholas Hytner

National Theatre

GREEN FINGERS

Prosecuting Council

Andrew McKinnon

King's Head Theatre

ANOTHER COUNTRY

Devenish

Stuart Burge

Queens Theatre

FILUMENA

Kim Grant

Churchill Theatre, Bromley

TWELTH NIGHT

Sebastian

 

Vanessa Ford Production

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER

Michael Winter

Northcott Theatre, Exeter

THE BOYFRIEND

Richard Digby Day

Nottingham Playhouse

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Demetrius

David Conville

New Shakespeare Co./Uk Tour

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

PRESENT LAUGHTER

Morris

Celia De Wolff

Pier Productions

Five Days In May

Laws

John Dryden

Goldhawk / BBC

Bad Memories

Blake

Julian Simpson

Sweet Talk / BBC Radio 4

From Fact To Fiction

The Captain

Gemma Jenkins

BBC Radio 4

From Fact To Fiction

The Captain

Gemma Jenkins

BBC Radio 4

CONSPIRACY AT SEVRES

Anthony Nutting

Steven Canny

R4

I AM DAVID

 Celia de Wolfe

Fiction Factory

MOTHER SPY

Raun (lead

Charlie Taylor

R4 Afternoon play

MURDER ON HOME FRONT

John Dove

Catherine Bailey

STRANGERS AND BROTHERS

 

BBC Radio

THE AIRMAN WHO WOULD NOT DIE

John Dove

Catherine Bailey

WAITING FOR DI

Greg

 Celia de Wolfe

BBC Radio