Ali Mitchell

Costume Designer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Associate: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Holly Cook

Below the Line

Nominated for Scottish BAFTA 2017 for Best Short Film  1745 

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

TELL IT TO THE BEES

2017

Zeitgeist Films/ BFI

Dir: Annabel Jankel
Prods: Alison Owen, Daisy Allsop

THE REZORT

2015

Matador Pictures

Dir: Steve Barker
Prod: Rob How

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

2013

Marvel Enterprises
(As Assistant Costume Designer)

Dir: James Gunn
Prod: Kevin Feige
Costume Designer: Alexandra Byrne

MONSTER BUTLER
ON HOLD

2012

Dark House Films Ltd

Dir: Douglas Rath
Prods: Diane Da Silva and Monte Markham

LAST PASSENGER

2011

NDF International/ Pinewood Films

Dir: Omid Nooshin
Prods: Zack Winfield and Ado Yoshizaki Cassuto

OUTPOST: BLACK SUN

2011

Black Camel Pictures

Dir: Steve Barker
Prods: Arabella Croft and Kieran Parker

RED TAILS

2009

Lucasfilm

Dir: Anthony Hemingway
Prods: George Lucas and Rick McCallum

OUTPOST

2007

Black Camel Pictures

Dir: Steve Barker
Prods: Arabella Croft and
Kieran Parker

GREYFRIARS BOBBY

2004

Piccadilly Films

Dir: John Henderson
Prod: Christopher Figg

WILD COUNTRY

2004

Gabriel Films

Dir: Craig Strachan
Prod: Ros Borland

BLINDED

2003

NewFoundFilms/Oscar Films/SMG

Dir: Eleanor Yule
Prod: Oscar Van Heek

ERAGON

2005

20th Century Fox
(Costume Supervisor – 2nd Unit)

Dir: Stefen Fangmeier
Costume Designer: Kym Barrett

LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

2005

Cowboy/Slate Films/DNA
(Costume Supervisor UK Shoot)

Dir: Kevin MacDonald
Costume Designer: Michael O’Connor

LIGHTHOUSE HILL

2002

Carnaby Films Ltd
(Assistant Costume Designer)

Dir: David Fairman
Costume Designer: Paul Minter

THE MISTS OF AVALON

2000

Stillking Films/ Warner Bros
(Assistant Costume Designer)

Dir: Uli Edel
Costume Designer: James Acheson

SPIDER

2001

Spider Films Ltd
(Costume Standby)

Dir: David Cronenberg
Costume Designer: Denise Cronenberg

TOMBRAIDER

2000

Paramount British Pictures Ltd
(Wardrobe Assistant 2nd Unit)

Dir: Simon West
Costume Designer: Lindy Hemming

THE SEARCH FOR JOHN GISSING

2000

Dyno-B Productions Ltd
(Costume Standby)

Dir: Mike Binder
Costume Designer: Paul Minter

THE LITTLE VAMPIRE

1999

ABK Productions Ltd
(Costume Assistant)

Dir: Uli Edel
Costume Designer: James Acheson

QUILLS

1999

Charenton Productions Ltd/ Fox Searchlight
(Crowd Costume Assistant)

Dir: Philip Kaufman
Costume Designer: Jacqueline West

SLEEPY HOLLOW

1999

Paramount British Pictures Ltd
(Crowd Costume Assistant)

Dir: Tim Burton
Costume Designer: Colleen Atwood

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

STACKED

2008

Brocken Spectre

Dir: Jennifer Perrott
Prod: David Smith

NEW TOWN (AKA PURVES AND PEKKALA)

2008

Pirate Productions Ltd/ BBC

Dir: Annie Griffin
Prods: Annie Griffin,
Anne Mensah and
Jemma Rodgers

LOW WINTER SUN

2006

Tiger Aspect Productions/ C4

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Rhonda Smith

Winner of Scottish BAFTA Award 2006: Best TV Drama

SHOEBOX ZOO
13 Parts

2003

BBC Worldwide/ BBC Scotland/ Blueprint Entertainment

Dirs: Justin Molotnikov and
James Henry
Prod: Claire Mundell

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

1745

2016

SFTN / Compact Pictures / Larsen Films

Dir: Gordon Napier
Prod: John Mckay

THE NORTHLEACH HORROR

2016

Scottish Film Talent Network

Dir: David Cairns
Prod: David Jack

IM

2004

New Found Land/ SMG & Scottish Screen

Dir: Craig Collinson
Prod: Nick Wright

SREDNI VASHTAR

2003

Tartan Short/ BBC & Scottish Screen

Dir: Angela M Murray
Prod: Robbie Sandison

PEG LEG PETE

2003

Forged Films Ltd/Fox Searchlab

Dir: David Cairns
Prod: Nigel Smith

THE CHOIR

2002

Tartan Small/CBBC/Scottish Screen

Dir: Angela M Murray
Prod: Robbie Sandison

INSIDE AN UNCLE

2002

Tartan Small/CBBC/Scottish Screen

Dir: David Cairns
Prod: Clare Kerr

THAT OLD ONE

2003

Tartan Short/ Ideal World Productions Ltd

Dir: James Henry
Prod: Rebecca Knapp

CRY FOR BOBO

2001

Tartan Short/ Forged Films Ltd

Dir: David Cairns
Prod: Nigel Smith

SOMERSAULT

1999

Sigma Films

Dir: David McKenzie
Prod: Gillian Berrie

HORSEHAIR

1998

Prime Cut/Loose Cannon/Skyline

Dir: Duncan Nicol
Prod: Joe White

NO ONE SEES BLACK

1998

Prime Cut/Digital Cow/Ideal World

Dir: Chris Dooks
Prod: Bert Ross

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

DEWARS WHISKY

2010

The Gate
(As Stylist)

Dir: Alfred Hau

SLIDEROBES

2011

Great Guns
(As Stylist)

Dir: Paul Shearer

TITLEIST

2010

Radical Media Inc
(As Stylist)

Dir: Greg Kohs

TITLEIST

2009

Radical Media Inc
(As Stylist)

Dir: Greg Kohs

TYSKIE BEER

2006

Home Corp
(As Stylist)

Dir: Barney Cokeliss

KELLOGGS

2000

Stark Films
(As Stylist)

Dir: Dominic Savage

HONDA CIVIC

2000

MTP
(As Stylist)

Dir: Ian Single

SUNDAY MAIL

1999

BBC
(As Stylist)

Dir: Tony Riggs

BBC IDENTS/TRAILS

1998

BBC
(As Stylist)

Dir: Morag McKinnon

DAILY MAIL

1998

Waterside TV
(As Stylist)

Dir: Tim Maguire

SCOTLAND ON SUNDAY

1998

Waterside TV
(As Stylist)

Dir: Jimmy Quigly